Cable TV Conventions

INTX 2016: Schedule of Events For Day 3

A look at what's happening at the convention in Boston on Wednesday, May 18 5/17/2016 3:15 PM Eastern

Unless otherwise indicated, all events are at: Boston Convention & Exhibition Center, 415 Summer St., Boston. Subject to change. For up-to-the minute session details or to download the INTX mobile app, visit intxshow.com. For more details, please pick up the Multichannel News INTX Show Daily while at the convention. 

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 18

7:30 a.m.-3 p.m. 
Exhibitor, Delegate & Media Registration 
(Sponsored by CSG International)

 

7:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. 
International Business Center

 

7:30 a.m.-9 a.m.
NAMIC Annual Awards Breakfast 
(separate ticket purchase)
Ballroom, Level 3
To purchase tickets, please visit: www.namic.com.

 

8 a.m.-9 a.m.
Spring Technical Forum
31 The End of Guesswork: Big Data Analytics and Implications for
Content Delivery
Room 157 East
Moderator: 
Leslie Ellis, technology analyst and Multichannel News columnist
Speakers:
Sridhar Kunisetty, Arris
Sean McCarthy, Arris
Sangeeta Ramikrishnan, Cisco Systems
Charles Shiflett, Aspera
Sashikumar Venkatarman, Rovi

 

9 a.m.– 1:30 p.m.
INTX MARKETPLACE OPEN

 

9:15 a.m.-10 a.m.
Live from Imagine Park
P10 Big Data+ Analytics = Smarter Services (Way Smarter)
Booth 1625, INTX Marketplace
Host: Leslie Ellis, technology analyst and Multichannel News columnist
Presenters: Walt Ciciora, Symbolshifters LLC
Ted Hatson, Symbolshifters LLC
Chris Menier, Guavus
JT Taylor, Cisco Systems

 

9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
INTX TALKS: CONVERSATIONS & PERSPECTIVES
Super Session
32 Nurturing Ideas, Sparking Innovation: CTOs on the Transformation from Chaos to Opportunity
(Sponsored by Accenture)
Super Session Stage, General Session West
Moderator: Gene Reznik, Accenture
Speakers: Darcy Antonellis, Vubiquity
Kevin Hart, Cox Communications
John Honeycutt, Discovery Communications
Steve Shannon, Roku
Tony Werner, Comcast Cable

 

33 PewDiePie Nation: Behind the Astonishing Rise of the Multichannel Network
Room East 1, INTX Marketplace
Moderator: Stewart Schley, Stewart Schley Content LLC
Speakers: Nathan Brown, Discovery Communications
James Glasscock, Machinima
Craig Parks, Comcast 

 

34 Water Cooler 2.0: New Dimensions in Content Discovery
Room East 2, INTX Marketplace
Speakers: Steven Benanav, Univision Communications
Tom Loretan, Comcast Corp.
Sharon Mussalli, Facebook
Jeanne Russo, Arris

 

35 Right Message, Right Moment: Advancing the Art (and Science) of Video Advertising
Room East 3, INTX Marketplace
Moderator: Chris Pizzuro, Canoe Ventures
Speakers: Dan Ackerman, AOL
Jason Brown, AT&T AdWorks
Billy Farina, Cox Media
James Rooke, FreeWheel

 

36 The PUC Starts Here: Roles, Resources and Responsibilities of State Utility Commissions
Room 156BC East
Speakers to be announced

 

10:15 a.m.-11 a.m.
Live from Imagine Park
P11 Waves of Change: Wireless Full Spectrum Surfing
Booth 1625, INTX Marketplace
Host: Leslie Ellis, technology analyst and Multichannel News columnist
Presenters:
Doug Fantuzzi, Amdocs
Rashan Harris, Emma L. Bowen Foundation
Scott Lipstreu, Deloitte
Sam Vasisht, MindMeld
Dave Wright, Ruckus Wireless

 

10:45 a.m.-11:45 a.m.
Spring Technical Forum
37 Gateways to Possibility: New Advancements for Wireless Networking
Room 157 East
Moderator: Chris Bastian, SCTE
Speakers: Bulent Celebi, AirTies
Barak Hermesh, Intel
Ivan Ong, Comcast Cable
Andy Smith, Juniper Networks
Dan Torbet, Arris

 

11:15 a.m.-Noon
Live from Imagine Park
P12 Modern UX/UI: Humanizing our Intersection with Media
Booth 1625, INTX Marketplace
Host: Gary Arlen, Arlen Communications
Speakers: Kenn Harper, Nuance Communications
Andrew Maclusky, Digiflare
Soha Mohiuddin, Digiflare
Anna Roth, Microsoft
Stuart Russell, You.I.TV

 

Noon – 1 p.m.
38 WEDNESDAY GENERAL SESSION
General Session Stage, Hall C
Welcome
Patrick Esser, President, Cox Communications

Conversation: 
Tom Wheeler, Chairman, FCC

 

Screening & Panel Discussion: Re-Imagining Roots for a New Generation
Speaker: LeVar Burton, Actor & Co-Executive Producer, History’s Roots
Host: Harold Ford Jr., Former U.S. Representative

 

1:15 p.m.-3 p.m.
NCTA Vanguard Awards Lunch and Ceremony
Ballroom, Level 3
Separate ticket purchase at www.intxshow.com/vanguards.

 

Honorees:

DISTINGUISHED VANGUARD AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP (MAN)
Rob Marcus, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, Time Warner Cable
Steve Miron, Chief Executive Officer, Bright House Networks

 

DISTINGUISHED VANGUARD AWARD FOR LEADERSHIP (WOMAN)
Kristin Dolan, Chief Operating Officer, Cablevision Systems Corporation

 

VANGUARD AWARD FOR CABLE OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT
John Keib, EVP & COO, Residential Services, Time Warner Cable

 

VANGUARD AWARD FOR PROGRAMMERS
Joel Stillerman, President, Original Programming & Development,
AMC and SundanceTV

 

VANGUARD AWARD FOR SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
JR Walden, SVP of Technology, Chief Technology Officer,
Mediacom Communications Corporation

 

VANGUARD AWARD FOR GOVERNMENT & COMMUNITY RELATIONS
Kathy Zachem, SVP, Regulatory & State Legislative Affairs, Comcast

 

VANGUARD AWARD FOR MARKETING
Tonia O’Connor, Chief Commercial Officer & President, Content Distribution, Univision Communications

 

VANGUARD AWARD FOR ASSOCIATES & AFFILIATES
Bob Benya, President & Chief Executive Officer, In Demand 

 

VANGUARD AWARD FOR YOUNG LEADERSHIP
Justin Connolly, EVP, Affiliate Sales and Marketing, Disney and ESPN Media Networks
 

Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!