TV Awards Shows

FX, HBO Top Cable’s Critics Choice Awards Noms

'Fargo' Most Nominated TV Show 12/14/2015 12:15 PM Eastern

HBO and FX led cable's Critics Choice Awards nominations list, the Broadcast Television Journalists Association announced Monday morning.

 

HBO and FX, along with broadcast network ABC drew a television network high 14 Critics Choice Awards nominations, according to the BTJA.

 

 FX’s Fargo drew the most nominations for a TV series with eight, including a Best Made For Television or Limited Series nod along with Syfy’s Childhood’s End, BBC America’s Luther, National Geographic Channel’s Saints & Strangers, HBO’s Show Me a Hero and NBC’s The Wiz Live!

 

Cable Networks dominated the Best Drama Series category, with Fox’s Empire the lone broadcast nomination against cable shows Mr. Robot (USA), Penny Dreadful (Showtime), Rectify (Sundance), The Knick (Cinemax), The Leftovers (HBO), and UnREAL (Lifetime).

 

Streaming services Amazon and Netflix drew nearly half of the Best Comedy Series nominations. Amazon’s Transparent and Catastrophe, along with Netflix’s Master Of None, will battle ABC’s Black-ish, The CW’s Jane The Virgin, Fox’s The Last Man On Earth and FX Network’s You’re The Worst in the category.

 

A&E, Lifetime and LMN will air the 21st Annual Critics’ Choice Awards on Jan. 17 at 8 pm

 

Critics’ Choice Awards television nominations are as follows:

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC

Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix

Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox

Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC

Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA

Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax 

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime

Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO

Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS

Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America

Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO

Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX Networks

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW

Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FX Networks

Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC

Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW

Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC

Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime 

Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO

Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC

Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox

Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX Networks

Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz

Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors – NBC

Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO

Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Black-ish – ABC

Catastrophe – Amazon

Jane the Virgin – The CW

Master of None – Netflix

The Last Man on Earth – Fox

Transparent – Amazon

You’re the Worst – FX Networks

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Empire – Fox

Mr. Robot – USA

Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Rectify – Sundance

The Knick – Cinemax 

The Leftovers – HBO

UnREAL – Lifetime 

 

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS

Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon

Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon

Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC

Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox

John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

 

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC

Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America 

Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS

Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox

B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Childhood’s End – Syfy

Fargo – FX Networks

Luther – BBC America

Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Show Me a Hero – HBO

The Wiz Live! – NBC

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox

Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW

Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon

Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC

Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA

Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance

Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO

Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax 

Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC

Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon

Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX Networks

Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX Networks

Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX Networks

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS

Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FX Networks

Allison Janney – Mom – CBS

Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon

Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO

Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO

Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO

Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC

Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime

Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America

Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX Networks

Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO

Jean Smart – Fargo – FX Networks

 

BEST ANIMATION SERIES

Bob's Burgers - Fox

BoJack Horseman - Netflix

South Park - Comedy Central

Star Wars Rebels - Disney XD

The Simpsons - Fox

 

BEST REALITY SHOW - COMPETITION

Chopped - Food Network

Face Off - Syfy

MasterChef Junior - Fox

Survivor - CBS

The Amazing Race - CBS

The Voice - NBC

 

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen - Chopped - Food Network

Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race - CBS

James Lipton - Inside the Actors Studio - Bravo

Jane Lynch - Hollywood Game Night - NBC

Jeff Probst - Survivor - CBS

Gordon Ramsay - Hell's Kitchen - Fox

 

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Antiques Roadshow - PBS

Inside The Actors Studio - Bravo

MythBusters - Discovery

Project Greenlight - HBO

Shark Tank - ABC

Undercover Boss - CBS

 

BEST TALK SHOW

Jimmy Kimmel Live! - ABC

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - HBO

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart - Comedy Central

The Graham Norton Show - BBC America

The Late Late Show with James Corden - CBS

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon - NBC

 

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN

Cops - Spike

Deadliest Catch - Discovery

Intervention - A&E

Naked and Afraid - Discovery

Pawn Stars - History

 

 

Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!