Content

Lifetime, HBO Lead NAACP Image Awards Noms

‘Steel Magnolias’ Tops Cable Show Nominations 12/12/2012 7:58 AM Eastern

Lifetime and HBO garnered the most 2013 NAACP Image Awards nominations for cable networks, the civil rights organization announced Tuesday.

Both HBO and Lifetime earned 10 nods among cable nets in the television category, with The Oprah Winfrey Network (OWN) and TV One generating six and five nominations respectively. Broadcast networks ABC lead the nominees in the TV categories with 20 and 12 nominations respectively.

Lifetime’s remake of the 1980s movie Steel Magnolias led all cable shows with seven nominations, including a nod for best Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special.

The 44th annual NAMIC Image Awards will take place Feb. 1 and air live on NBC.

The nominees in the television category are as follows:

Outstanding Comedy Series
Glee 
Modern Family 
The Game
The Mindy Project
The Soul Man

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
• Anthony Anderson, Guys with Kids 
• Damon Wayans, Jr., Happy Endings
• Don Cheadle, House of Lies 
• Donald Faison, The Exes
• Hosea Chanchez, The Game 

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
• Amber Riley, Glee 
• Cassi Davis, Tyler Perry's House of Payne 
• Kellita Smith, The First Family 
• Tatyana Ali, Love That Girl 
• Wendy Raquel Robinson, The Game

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
• Aziz Ansari, Parks and Recreation 
• Craig Robinson, The Office 
• Donald Glover, Community
• Lance Gross, Tyler Perry's House of Payne 
• Tracy Morgan, 30 Rock

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
• Anna Deavere Smith, Nurse Jackie
• Gabourey Sidibe, The Big C
• Gladys Knight, The First Family
• Rashida Jones, Parks and Recreation
• Vanessa Williams, Desperate Housewives

Outstanding Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire 
Grey's Anatomy
Scandal
Treme 
True Blood

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
• Dulé Hill, Psych 
• Hill Harper, CSI: NY 
• LL Cool J, NCIS: Los Angeles 
• Michael Clarke Duncan, The Finder 
• Wendell Pierce, Treme

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
• Chandra Wilson, Grey's Anatomy 
• Kerry Washington, Scandal
• Khandi Alexander, Treme
• Regina King, Southland
• Sandra Oh, Grey's Anatomy

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
• Clarke Peters, Treme
• Dev Patel, The Newsroom
• Omar Epps, House M.D. 
• Rockmond Dunbar, Sons of Anarchy 
• Rocky Carroll, NCIS

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
• Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife
• Joy Bryant, Parenthood
• Loretta Devine, Grey's Anatomy
• Lucy Liu, Southland
• Rutina Wesley, True Blood

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Abducted: The Carlina White Story 
Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT 
Raising Izzie
Steel Magnolias
Sugar Mommas

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• Afemo Omilami, Steel Magnolias
• Cuba Gooding Jr., Hallmark Hall of Fame's FIRELIGHT 
• Michael Jai White, Somebody's Child
• Rockmond Dunbar, Raising Izzie 
• Tory Kittles, Steel Magnolias

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
• Alfre Woodard, Steel Magnolias 
• Jill Scott, Steel Magnolias 
• Keke Palmer, Abducted: The Carlina White Story
• Phylicia Rashad, Steel Magnolias
• Queen Latifah, Steel Magnolias

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
• Aaron D. Spears, The Bold and the Beautiful
• Erik Valdez, General Hospital
• James Reynolds, Days of Our Lives
• Kristoff St. John, The Young and the Restless
• Rodney Saulsberry, The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
• Angell Conwell, The Young and the Restless
• Julia Pace Mitchell, The Young and the Restless
• Kristolyn Lloyd, The Bold and the Beautiful
• Shenell Edmonds, One Life to Live
• Tatyana Ali, The Young and the Restless

Outstanding News/ Information-(Series or Special)
Ask Obama Live: An MTV Interview with The President 
Judge Mathis 
Save My Son with Dr. Steve Perry
Unsung
Washington Watch with Roland Martin 

Outstanding Talk Series
Don't Sleep!
Oprah's Lifeclass
Oprah's Next Chapter
The View
Totally Biased with W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding Reality Series
Dancing with the Stars
Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel
The X Factor
Tia & Tamera
Welcome to Sweetie Pie's

Outstanding Variety Series or Special
Black Girls Rock
Oprah and the Legendary Cast of Roots 35 Years Later
Oprah's Master Class
The First Graduating Class: Oprah Winfrey Leadership Academy for Girls
Verses & Flow

Outstanding Children's Program
Degrassi
Kasha and the Zulu King
The Legend of Korra
The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012
The Weight of the Nation for Kids

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children's Program-(Series or Special)
• China Anne McClain, A.N.T. Farm 
• Keke Palmer, Winx Club 
• Loretta Devine, Doc McStuffins 
• Nick Cannon, The TeenNick HALO Awards 2012
• Tyler James, Williams Let It Shine

 

September