Content

WICT Selects 180 for 2014 Rising Leaders Program

Instruction Begins in Fort Lauderdale from April 1-6 3/27/2014 3:19 PM Eastern

Women in Cable Telecommunications (WICT) has selected 180 designees to take part in its 2014 Rising Leaders Program.

Beginning next month, this year's program will feature three sessions with 60 participants apiece. The women were chosen by the 2014 Application Review Committee, which consisted of 65 cable professionals and former alumnae of the program, from an applicant pool of 250. The Rising Leaders Program was created to teach professionals that demonstrate potential the necessary leadership skills for career advancement within the industry.

“Each year we receive a remarkable number of applications from an exceptional group of rising professionals, and we’re very pleased to continue to have significant demand for this valuable program. WICT’s Rising Leaders Program provides these future industry leaders with critical tools to enhance their skills and improve their companies as they advance in their careers,” said Christina Vergara, WICT’s vice president of education and program development.

The designees are invited to attend one of three week-long sessions, where effective methods of leadership and other considerations for success in the cable industry are examined.  This year’s courses are scheduled for Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. from April 6-11; San Diego from June 1-6; and Baltimore from Nov. 2-7.

The program is led by Proteus International founder Erika Andersen, as well as the company’s senior staff members Therese Miclot, Jennifer Sherman, Cindy Swensen and Cari Windt.

Continuing its tradition of supplying scholarships to applicants from smaller companies and industry nonprofits, the Walter Kaitz Foundation will fully fund eight designees through a grant program.
 
The following companies will each be represented at the 2014 Rising Leaders Program:

    A+E Networks

    AMC Networks (including AMC and WE tv)

    BendBroadband

    Bright House Networks

    Cable ONE

    Cablevision Systems Corporation

    Charter Communications

    Cisco Systems

    Comcast (including Comcast Business Services, Comcast|NBCUniversal, Comcast Wholesale and Comcast Spotlight)

    Cox Communications, Inc. (including Cox Business and Cox Media)

    Crown Media Family Networks

    Discovery Communications

    Disney and ESPN Media Networks (including ESPN, ESPN Audio and ESPN Latin America)

    Holland & Hart LLP

    The Inspiration Networks

    National Cable Television Cooperative

    National Geographic Channel

    NBCUniversal (including USA Network)

    RFD TV

    Scripps Networks Interactive (including Cooking Channel, Food Network, HGTV & DIY Networks, Scripps and Travel Channel)

    SCTE

    Suddenlink Communications

    Synacor, Inc.

    Synchronoss Tech

    The Weather Channel

    Time Warner Cable

    Turner Broadcasting System, Inc. (including Cartoon Network/Adult Swim, CNN Special Projects, truTV, Turner Broadcasting and Turner Sports)

    TVGN (including TV Guide Network)

    Viacom Inc. (including BET Networks, CMT, LOGO, MTV Networks, and Viacom Media Networks)

    Viamedia
 

September