multichannel connect
careers
all access

News

Cable Show 2011: Tuesday Schedule Of Events

6/13/2011 4:47 PM Eastern

Cable Show 2011: Schedule of Events

McCormick Place • 2301 S. Lake Shore Drive • Chicago, Ill.

All events at McCormick Place unless otherwise noted

 

TUESDAY, JUNE 14

7:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
Christians In Communications Prayer Breakfast
Room S105 ABC, South Hall
Separate registration
Contact: Rick Dickson, (951) 265-5661 or iirdk@aol.com.

7:30 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Cable Center ACT Forum
Room S101A, South Hall
Contact: Dolly Wolf, The Cable Center, dwolf@cablecenter.org.

7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Exhibitor & Delegate Registration
Grand Concourse Lobby

7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Cable Courtyard
Grand Concourse Lobby

8 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Media Registration
Location: Grand Ballroom C, Level 1, South Hall

8 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.
IPv6 Summit:
The Sixth Time's a Charm: Understanding IPv6 and What it Means
Room S404

Introduction and Welcome: William Check, NCTA
Keynote: John Curran, American Registry for Internet Numbers

8:30 a.m. - 9:15 a.m.
IPv6 Summit
Addressing the Future: Implications and Impact of the IPv6 Migration
Room S404

Moderator: Chris Donley, CableLabs
Speakers: Steven Bosch, Best Buy; Frank Bulk, Premier Communications; Claire Cheng, D-Link; Sam Gassel, Turner Broadcasting System; Will Lawton, Facebook

9:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
IPv6 Summit
What the World Now Knows: Observations from World IPv6 Day
Room S404

Moderator: William Check, NCTA
Speakers: John Brzozowski, Comcast Cable Communications; Lee Howard, Time Warner Cable; Phil Roberts, The Internet Society

10:30 a.m. Noon
General Session
North Hall

Segment 1: Convention Co-Chairs Welcome
Jerry Kent, Suddenlink Communications
David Zaslav, Discovery Communications

Segment 2: City Welcome & Keynote
Rahm Emanuel, Mayor of Chicago

Segment 3: State of the Industry
Michael Powell, NCTA

Segment 4: Disruption Central: A Roadmap for Reward in a Shifting Marketplace
Moderator: Liz Claman, Fox Business Network
Panelists: Jeffrey Bewkes, Time Warner Inc.; Glenn Britt, Time Warner Cable; Chase Carey, News Corp.; Phillipe Dauman, Viacom; Patrick Esser, Cox Communications; Neil Smit, Comcast Cable Communications

12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
IPv6 Summit: Keynote Lunch

Introduction: William Check, NCTA
Keynote: Thomas Power, chief of staff, National Telecommunications & Information Administration

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm
View from the Hill: Commerce Committee Staffers on Communications Policy
Location: Room S401

Speakers to be announced
RSVP required to erothenberger@ncta.com

12:15 p.m. - 2 p.m.
WICT Signature Luncheon
Grand Ballroom
Separate ticket purchase required

12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Live from The Park: Socially Acceptable: Community Engagement in a Socially-Driven Interactive World
The Park
Participating companies include: CRAFT | Media/Digital, icueTV, TOA Technologies

12:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
NCTA Finance & Operations Committee Meeting
Room S103A, South Hall
Committee members only

12:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.
EXHIBIT FLOOR OPENS
South Hall

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 pm
Live from The Park: Unplugged: The Mobile Extension of Cable's Value Proposition
The Park

Participating companies: BelAir Networks, Bright House Networks, Cablevision Systems, Comcast Cable Communications

2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
NCTA Annual Membership Meeting
Room S102D, South Hall
Committee members only

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
NCTA Board Meeting
Room S102BC, South Hall
Board members only

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Spring Technical Forum
What's On TV? Techniques and Technologies for Content Discovery
Room N426

Moderator: Kevin Leddy, Time Warner Cable
Speakers: Rob Malnati, Motorola Mobility; Michael Papish , Rovi; Frank Sandoval, CableLabs; Agustin Schapira, Comcast Cable Communications; Steve Tranter, NDS

2:30 p.m.- 3:30 p.m.
Plenary Session
Thoroughly Modern Marketing: CMOs on the State of the Art
Room S404
Produced in partnership with CTAM

Moderator: Char Beales, CTAM
Speakers: Michele Edelman, Warner Bros. Digital Distribution; Ruth Gaviria, Univision; Sam Howe, Time Warner Cable; Courteney Monroe, HBO; Joe Rooney, Cox Communications

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
CAB Advertising Program
Politically Correct: Best Practices for Political Advertising Success
Room S405
Produced in partnership with CAB and NCC Media

Moderator: Chuck Cowdrey, NCC Media
Speakers: Richard Brehm, Comcast Spotlight; Pat Byrne, Insight Media; Brian Davis, Cox Media; Mike Dixon, Bright House Networks; Lisa Meier, Time Warner Cable Media Sales

2:30 p.m. -3:30 p.m .
Changing Channels: The Evolution of Targeted Networks in a Multi-Platform World
Room S402

Moderator: Patty McCaskill, Suddenlink Communications
Speakers: Byron Allen, Entertainment Studios Networks; Dave Howe, NBCUniversal; Marc Juris, TruTV; Kim Martin, WE TV & Wedding Central; Michael Smith, Cooking Channel

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
View from the Hill: Judiciary Committee Staffers on Communications
Room S403B
Speakers to be announced

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
CIO.IT Track
When Worlds Collide: IT Systems Convergence and Its Impact on Cable
Room S403A

Moderator: Donald Rippert, Accenture
Speakers: Jenifer Cistola, CableLabs; Arthur Orduña, Canoe Ventures

3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m,
NCTA CablePAC Committee Meeting
Location: Room S102A, South Hall
Open to committee members only

3:30 p.m. - 5 p.m.
NCTA Corporate Counsel Meeting
Location: Room S101B, South Hall
Open to committee members only

3:30 pm - 5:15 pm
NCTA RSSO Committee Meeting
Location: Room S101A, South Hall
Open to committee members only

4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Spring Technical Forum
Space Craft: Transforming the Headend with CMAP
Room N426

Moderator: Tony Werner, Comcast Cable Communications
Speakers: John Chapman, Cisco Systems; Jeff Finkelstein, Cox Communications; John Ulm, Motorola Mobility; Fernando Villarruel, Cisco Systems; Greg White, CableLabs

4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
CAB Advertising Program
Executive Perspective: Cable Advertising Executives on the State of the Business
Room S405

Moderator: Sean Cunningham, Cabletelevision Advertising Bureau
Speakers: Billy Farina, Cox Communications; Joan Gillman, Time Warner Cable; David Kline, Rainbow Advertising Sales; Charlie Thurston, Comcast Spotlight

4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Plenary Session
Profits, Platforms and Projections: Investment Analysts on the State of the Cable Economy
Room S404

Moderator: Michael Angelakis, Comcast
Speakers: Jason Bazinet, Citigroup Investment Research; Thomas Eagan, Collins Stewart; Doug Mitchelson, Deutsche Bank Securities; Benjamin Swinburne, Morgan Stanley

4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
I'm With the BRAND: Achieving Competitive Advantage Through Brand Differentiation and Positioning
Room S403A

Speakers: Jerry Dow, Suddenlink Communications; Mike Leiser, Prophet

4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Will It Play in Perugia: Cable Programming's Global Ambitions
Room S402

Moderator: Staci Kramer, ContentNext Media
Speakers: Mark Hollinger, Discovery Networks International; Carolina Lightcap, Disney Channels Worldwide; Hernan Lopez, Fox International Channels

4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
Talk About a Dream: New Directions in Cable Voice
Room S403B
Moderator: Todd Spangler, Multichannel News

Speakers: Cathy Avgiris, Comcast Cable Communications; Christine Kurth, FCC; Philip Nutsugah, Cox Communications; John Trierweiler, Cablevision Systems

4:15 p.m. - 5:15 p.m.
NCTA Programmer Committee
Location: S103A, South Hall
Open to committee members only.

5 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
International Welcome Reception
Sponsored by Cisco
5th Floor Overlook, McCormick Place
Invitation only

5:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.
Cable Hall of Fame Celebration
Sheraton Chicago Hotel & Towers
301 E. North Water St.
Separate ticket purchase required

September