News

Cable Show 2011: Wednesday's Schedule of Events

6/15/2011 1:28 AM Eastern

Cable Show 2011: Schedule of Events
McCormick Place • 2301 S. Lake Shore Drive • Chicago, Ill.

All events at
McCormick Place unless otherwise noted:

 

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15

 

7 a.m. - 9 a.m.

Multichannel News/Broadcasting & Cable TV Industry
Leadership Series Breakfast Panel

Multicultural TV: The Value Of The Multicultural Cable TV
Customer

Room S105 ABC, South Hall

Separate registration
required

For ticket information, e-mail sfriedman@nbmedia.com

 

7 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Exhibitor & Delegate Registration

Grand Concourse Lobby

 

7:30 a.m. - 9 a.m.

Cable Europe Breakfast

Room S401ABC South Hall

Hosted by NCTA and Cable Europe

Separate registration
required

To RSVP, e-mail Tobi Brown at tdbrown@ncta.com.

 

7:30 a.m. - 9 a.m.

Spring Technical Forum

HFC-ing the Light: Advancements in Next-Gen Network
Architecture

Room N426

 

Moderator: Daniel Howard, SCTE

Speakers: Mike Emmendorfer, Arris; Robert Howald, Motorola
Mobility; Phil Miguelez, Motorola Mobility; Jorge Salinger, Comcast Cable
Communications; Oleh Sniezko, Aurora Networks

 

7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.

International Business Center

S104, Level 1, South Hall

 

7:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.

Media Registration

Grand Ballroom C, Level 1, South Hall

 

8 a.m. - 9 a.m.

NCTA CablePAC Breakfast

Grand Ballroom

Open to CablePAC
members only

 

9:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.

General Session

North Hall

 

Segment 1: Welcome & Introduction

Jerry Kent, Suddenlink Communications

 

Segment 2: A Conversation With the FCC Chairman

Host: Michael Powell, NCTA

Panelist: Julius Genachowski, Federal Communications
Commission

 

Segment 3: Value Proposition: Cable's Rising Role in the
Modern Media Mix

Moderator: Maria Bartiromo, CNBC

Panelists: David Haslingden, Fox Networks Group; Debra Lee, BET
Networks; Ken Lowe, Scripps Networks Interactive; Rob Marcus, Time Warner Cable;
Michael Willner, Insight Communications

 

Segment 4: Hearts, Minds and Commercials: Election Outlook
2012

Moderator: Candy Crowley, CNN

Panelists: David Axelrod, adviser to President Obama; Ed
Gillespie, former Republican National Committee chairman

 

Segment 5: Reaching Out: Advertising Strategy for a Shifting
Media Environment

Panelists: Laura Desmond, Starcom Mediavest Group; Bill
Koenigsberg, Horizon Media; Lori Senecal, Kirshenbaum, Bond, Senecal &
Partners; Tim Spengler, Initiative

 

11 a.m. - Noon

Spring Technical Forum

Packet Change: IP Video and Cable's Architectural Evolution

Room N426

 

Moderator: Ken Wright, Arris

Speakers: Carol Ansley, Arris; Jeff Brooks, Arris; Gene
Cannella, Cisco Systems; Tom Cloonan, Arris; Mark Francisco, Comcast Cable
Communications

 

11 a.m. - Noon

The Wow Factory: Technologies that Advance the Cable Vision

Room S404

 

Moderator: Louis Toth, Comcast Interactive Capital

Reactors: Vince Groff, Cox Communications; Mike Hayashi, Time
Warner Cable; Michael Lee, Rogers Communications; David Reed, CableLabs

 

11 a.m. - Noon

CIO.IT Track

Innovate IT Session 1: Best Ideas in Cable IT Architecture
and Strategy

Room S403A

 

Presenters: David Jacobs, Amdocs; Alec Pettersen, EDGE
Technology Services; Jim Rice, VectorTech; Jeffrey Sherwin, This Technology

 

11 a.m. - Noon

Empowering Business Services Growth: Cable's Role (and
Yours!) in Economic Transformation

Room S403B

Produced in partnership with CTAM

 

Moderator: Jason Armstrong, Goldman, Sachs & Co.

Speakers: Julia McGrath, Optimum Lightpath; Mark Scott, Cox
Business; Kevin Stephens, Suddenlink Communications

 

11 a.m. - Noon

CAB Advertising Program

We Can Relate: The Evolving Picture in Affiliate Relations
and Cable Advertising

Room S405

Produced in partnership with CAB.

 

Moderator: Gary Tietjen, Cabletelevision Advertising Bureau

Speakers: Kristi Dutler, Insight Media; Michael Hargreaves, Discovery
Communications; Rebecca Paduone, Cable One; Gary Perrelli, Disney and ESPN
Media Networks

 

11 a.m. - Noon

Live From the Park

Ideas in Action: Partnerships That Drive Broadband Adoption
in America

The Park

 

Reaching the $2.1 Trillion Evangelical Market

Room S105D, South Hall

11 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Produced and Hosted by Mastermedia International

Separate registration
is required for this event

 

Presenter: Larry W. Poland, Ph.D., Chairman and CEO,
Mastermedia International.

 

11 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Exhibit Floor Open

South Hall

 

11 a.m. - 7 p.m.

CTAM Insights Conference

The Palmer House Hilton

17 E. Monroe St.

Separate registration
required

 

Noon - 1 p.m.

Live From the Park

Consumer Voices: Digital Natives - Habits and Habitats of
the Next Generation

The Park

 

Participating companies include: Scripps Networks
Interactive

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

NCTA Public Policy Lunch

Grand Ballroom

By invitation only

 

12:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

Business Plan: Architectural Considerations for Commercial
Services Delivery

Room N426

 

Moderator: Craig Cuttner, HBO

Speakers: Gaylord Hart, Infinera; Phil Miguelez, Motorola
Mobility; Dave Park, BelAir Networks; Kevin Wade, Cyan

 

12:30 p.m. - 3 p.m.

NCTA Finance & Operations Committee Meeting

Room S103A, South Hall

Open to committee
members only

 

1 p.m. - 2 p.m.

Live From the Park

Details To be Announced

Location: The Park

 

Participating companies: Comcast; Intel; Samsung Electronics
USA; Sony Electronics; TiVo; Time Warner Cable

 

2 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

Hey You, Get Onto My Cloud: Implications of New Delivery
Approaches

Room N426

 

Moderator: Craig Cuttner, HBO

Speakers: Gaylord Hart, Infinera; Phil Miguelez, Motorola
Mobility; Dave Park, BelAir Networks; Kevin Wade, Cyan

 

2 p.m. 3 p.m.

CIO.IT Track

Innovate IT Session 2: Best Ideas in Cable IT Service
Assurance

Room S403A

Presenters: Pete Cruz, SevOne; James Field, NDS; Randall
Frantz, ESRI; Art Lancaster, Affinegy

 

2 p.m. - 3 p.m.

What Customers Want: Tailoring Services to Fit Unique
Business Needs

Room S403B

Produced in partnership
with CTAM

 

Moderator: John Hanson, Accenture

Speakers: Craig Collins, Time Warner Cable; Jim McGann,
Charter Communications; Phil Meeks, Cox Communications

 

2 p.m. - 3 p.m.

CAB Advertising Program

Television with a Twist: New Possibilities in Advanced
Advertising

Room S405

 

Moderator: Arthur Orduña, Canoe Ventures

Speakers: Chris Falkner, NBCUniversal; Chris Faw, Time
Warner Cable Media Sales; Robert Klippel, Comcast Spotlight; Jason Malamud, Verizon
FiOS Media; Todd Stewart, Bright House Networks

 

2 p.m. - 3 p.m.

The Networked Network: TV Licensing for the Everywhere Era

Room S404

 

Moderator: Meg James, Los Angeles Times

Speakers: Bridget Baker, NBCUniversal; Coleman Breland, Turner
Broadcasting System; Mindy Grossman, HSN; Mike Hopkins, Fox Networks; Bill
Myers, Starz Entertainment; Allan Singer, Charter Communications; Melinda
Witmer, Time Warner Cable

 

2 p.m. - 3 p.m.

30: Lessons Learned: The Next Chapter for Cable in the
Classroom

Location: Room S401

Produced in partnership
with Cable in the Classroom

 

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.

Live From the Park

TV Everywhere: The Latest in Cable's Anytime, Anywhere
App-Focused Attitude

The Park

 

Participating companies include: ESPN, HBO, Showtime
Networks, TradeHarbor

 

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

When the Unexpected Occurs: Managing Communications During a
Crisis

Produced in partnership with ACC

Room S402

 

Moderator: Alexis Glick

Speakers: Ellen East, Time Warner Cable; Chris LaPlaca, ESPN
Inc.; David Leavy, Discovery Communications; Barry Schnitt, Facebook; Nat
Worden, Dow Jones & Co.

 

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Projections of Possibility: The Economic Outlook for Media
and Communications

Room S403B

 

Presenters: Joseph Atkinson, PricewaterhouseCoopers; Howard
Homonoff, PricewaterhouseCoopers

 

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Stately Approach: PUC Commissioners Address a Changing
Environment

Room S403A

 

Moderator: Rick Cimerman, NCTA

Speakers: Tony Clark, North Dakota Public Service
Commission; W.A. "Bill" Gallagher, Montana Public Service Commission; Phil
Jones, Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission; Steve Kolbeck, South
Dakota Public Utilities Commission; Ward Loyd, Kansas Corporation Commission;
Phil Montgomery, Public Service Commission of Wisconsin; Robert Powelson, Pennsylvania
Public Utility Commission; Doug Scott, Illinois Commerce Commission

 

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

CAB Advertising Program

Through the Looking Glass: Advertising Sales in a
Multi-Screen Environment

Room S405

 

Moderator: Chuck Thompson, Cabletelevision Advertising
Bureau

 

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

Houston, We Have a Solution: Cable CTOs on Innovation,
Investment and Invention

Room N426

 

Moderator: Craig Moffett, Sanford C. Bernstein & Co.

Speakers: Mike LaJoie, Time Warner Cable; Chuck Pagano, ESPN,
Inc.; Tony Werner, Comcast Cable Communications; Bob Zitter, HBO

 

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.

CTAM Business Services Reception

Hosted in association with Convergys

Room S102A

Open to CTAM Business
Services attendees only

 

5:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.

NCTA Chairman's Reception

Hosted in association with Karmaloop

Vista Ballroom, Level Four, South Hall

By invitation only

September
October