News

Cable Show 2012: May 22 Schedule

5/22/2012 1:17 PM Eastern

The Cable Show 2012 Schedule
Tuesday, May 22, 2012 • Boston Convention & Exhibition Center • Boston

 

All events at Boston Convention & Exhibition Center, 415 Summer St., unless otherwise indicated. For the latest information, visit thecableshow.com, where you can download the convention's mobile app.

Exhibitor Registration: 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Level 1, North Lobby
Delegate Registration: 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Level 1, North Lobby
Media Registration: 7 a.m. to 5 p.m., Media Center, Room 104 West
Cable Courtyard: 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., Level 1, North Lobby
International Business Center: 7:30 a.m. to 5 p.m., Room 204 West

7:30 a.m. - 9 a.m.
Breakfast Event: "Multicultural TV"
Hosted by Multichannel News and Broadcasting & Cable
Room 205A West
Separate ticket purchase at www.multichannel.com/multiculturalTV2012

8 a.m. - 9 a.m.
Cable Europe Breakfast
Hosted by NCTA and Cable Europe
Room 154 East
RSVP required to tdbrown@ncta.com

8 a.m. - 9 a.m.
NCTA CablePac Breakfast
Members only
Room 210 West

8 a.m. to 9 a.m.
EDUCATIONAL SESSION
Spring Technical Forum
19: HFC 2.0: The Evolution of Architecture
(Continental breakfast served)
Room 157AB East
Moderator: Daniel Howard, SCTE
Speakers: Alon Bernstein, Cisco Systems; Rei Brockett, Aurora Networks; Chris Kohler, Motorola Mobility; Gerard White, Motorola Mobility

9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
20: TUESDAY GENERAL SESSION
Grand Ballroom, Level 3

Welcome & Introductions
Neil Smit, president and CEO, Comcast Cable, and EVP, Comcast

Industry Session
Moderator:
Julia Boorstin, CNBC

Speakers:
Edward Burns, director/actor/writer; Rio Caraeff, president/CEO, Vevo; Dan Mead, president/CEO, Verizon Wireless; Neil Smit, president/CEO, Comcast Cable

One-on-One Conversation
Julius Genachowski, chairman, FCC
Michael Powell, president/CEO, NCTA

Political Session
Moderator: Steve Scully, C-SPAN
Speakers: Chris Matthews, host, MSNBC's Hardball; John King, chief national correspondent, CNN; Maria Elina Salinas, co-anchor, Univision's Noticiero Univision

11 a.m. - 5 p.m.
EXHIBIT FLOOR OPEN

11 a.m. - Noon
EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS
21: Getting Physical: Marketing Beyond the Electronic Screen
Room 151AB East
Moderator: Mark Greatrex, Cox Communications
Speakers: Jamia Bigalow, Fox Networks; Sergei Kuharsky, Food Network; Victoria Lowell, Discovery Communications; Linda Schupack, AMC Networks; Alexandra Shapiro, USA Network

22: Legally Speaking: FCC Advisers on Law, Policy, Telecom and the Future
Room 153A East
Speakers: To be announced

Plenary Session
23: Dispatches from Screenland: Changing Technologies and Audiences
Room 153BC East
Host: Mike Reynolds, Multichannel News
Speakers: Cesar Conde, Univision Communications; Gary Zenkel, NBC Sports Group

24: The Next Big Thing: Ideas, Inventions and Emerging Tech Innovations
Produced in partnership with CableLabs
Room 156AB East
Moderator: Louis Toth, Comcast Ventures
Reactors: David Blau, Cox Communications; David Reed, CableLabs; Jay Rolls, Charter Communications

25: Which Screen-Every Screen: TV Everywhere and the New Advertising Environment
Produced in partnership with CAB
Room 156C East
Moderator: Sean Cunningham, CAB
Speakers: Patricia Betron, ESPN; John Moore, Mullen; Andrew Ward, Comcast Spotlight

Spring Technical Forum
26: Where the Wire Ends: Widening Cable's Wi-Fi World
Room 157AB East
Moderator: John Chapman, Cisco Systems
Speakers: Rajiv Asati, Cisco Systems; Amit Mukhopadhyay, Bell Laboratories/ Alcatel-Lucent; Hugo Ramos, NET Servicos SA; Dave Urban, Comcast Cable

11:15-Noon
LIVE FROM IMAGINE PARK
27: Ideas in Action: Driving Broadband Adoption in America
Host: Nicol Turner-Lee, NAMIC
Guests: Michael Grover, Cox Communications; Bret Perkins, Comcast; Gary Shorman, Eagle Communications; Madura Wijewardena, National Urban League

12:15 p.m.-1 p.m.
LIVE FROM IMAGINE PARK
28: Control Freak: Natural User Interfaces Find Their Way Home
Host: Will Richmond, VideoNuze
Guests: Steve Coutts, Wyplay; Jay Friedman, Audible Magic; Mit Majumdar, Infosys; Viroo Mirji, Infosys; Sam Pemberton, Softel

EDUCATIONAL SESSION
Spring Technical Forum
29: The Gigabit Network: New Possibilities in HFC
Room 157AB East (lunch served)
Moderator: Kevin Leddy, Time Warner Cable
Speakers: Ayham Al-Banna, ARRIS; Edward Boyd, Broadcom; John Chapman, Cisco Systems; Rob Howald, Motorola Mobility; Jorge Salinger, Comcast Cable

12:15 p.m.-1 p.m.
CTAM Cable Executive Management at Harvard Business School
Conversation with Comcast's Neil Smit and Bharat Anand, the Henry R. Byers Professor of Business Administration at HBS
Room 205C West
Separate ticket purchase: www.ctam.com/HBSprogram/luncheon.html

12:30-1:45 p.m.
NCTA PUBLIC POLICY LUNCH
(Invitation only)
Moderator: Kyle McSlarrow, president, Comcast/NBCUniversal Washington
Speakers:
Julie Brill, FTC; Robert McDowell, FCC; Maureen Ohlhausen, FTC; Tom Power, U.S. Deputy Chief Technology Officer for Telecommunications; Lawrence Strickling, Assistant Commerce Secretary for Communications & Information

1:15 - 2 p.m.
LIVE FROM IMAGINE PARK
30: Smart Energy: The Power of Broadband
Host: Leslie Ellis, Ellis Edits
Guests: PH Bhatt, Alpha Technologies; Ralph Brown, CableLabs; Shane Eleniak, CommScope; Daniel Howard, SCTE

2 p.m. to 3 p.m.
EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS
31: Busted: Common Myths About Cable ... And How to Topple Them for Good
Produced in partnership for ACC
Room 151AB East
Moderator: Cindy McConkey, Scripps Networks Interactive
Speakers: Annie Howell; Crown Media Family Networks; Thomas Larsen, Mediacom Communications; D'Arcy Rudnay, Comcast; Monica Talan, Univision Communications

32: From the Top: FCC Bureaus on Cable, Communications and Consumers
Room 153A East
Speakers: To Be Announced

33: Submit Your Application: Business Strategies for a New Era of Cable Interactivity
Moderator: Peter Kafka, All Things Digital
Speakers: Mike Biard, Fox Networks; Roger Keating, Hearst Television; David Preschlack, Disney & ESPN Media Networks Group; Matthew Strauss, Comcast Cable

Plenary Session
34: Day-to-Day: Priorities and Processes for Modern Cable Management
Room 156AB East
Moderator: Matt Stump, One Touch Intelligence
Speakers: Steven Apodaca, Charter Communications; Jill Campbell, Cox Communications; Kevin Casey, Comcast Cable; Bill Goetz, Time Warner Cable; Tom McMillin, Suddenlink Communications

CIO.IT Track
35: The Cloud, SOA and Cable: CIO.IT Competition 1
Room 156C East
Moderator: Seth Arenstein, Time Warner Cable
Speakers: Brian Cappellani, Sigma Systems; Jim Green, Composite Software; Patrick Nelson, Convergys Smart Revenue Solutions; Gemini Waghmare, UXP Systems

Spring Technical Forum
36: Sticking It to the Protocol: Implementing Best-in-Class IP Video Delivery Techniques
Room 157AB East
Moderator: Dan Pike, GCI Cable
Speakers: Michael Adams, Ericsson Television; Carol Ansley, Arris; Andy Salo, RGB Networks; John Ulm, Motorola Mobility; Gerard White, Motorola Mobility

2:15 p.m. - 3 p.m.
LIVE FROM IMAGINE PARK
37: Second Screens: Making the First Screen Interactive & Fun
Host: Arthur Orduña (Canoe Ventures
Guests: Sean Casey, SocialGuide; Joan FitzGerald, ComScore; John Gilles, Coincident; Kevin Leddy, Time Warner Cable; Matt Murphy; Disney & ESPN Media Networks

3 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.
LIVE FROM IMAGINE PARK
38: Is Cable Doing Enough to Keep Millenials?
Live Debate: Harvard vs. Columbia
Host: Becky Henderson, Halogen TV
Reactors: Joe Flint, Los Angeles Times; Peter Stern, Time Warner Cable

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS
Plenary Session
39: Strictly Business: Products and Platforms for Driving Cable's Growth
Room 151AB East
Moderator: Char Beales, CTAM
Speakers: Mark Bowser, Cox Communications; Steve Miron, Bright House Networks; Judy Reed Smith, ATLANTIC-ACM; John Schanz, Comcast

40: Presto, Change-O: The PUC on the New Communications Environment
Room 153A East
Moderator: Richard Cimerman, NCTA
Speakers: Charles Davidson, New York Law School; Travis Kavulla, Montana Public Service Commission; Brian O'Hara National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners (NARUC); Geoffrey Why, Massachusetts Department of Telecommunications and Cable

Plenary Session
41: Television Without Borders: Navigating the New Consumer Video Landscape
Room 153BC East
Host: Todd Spangler, Multichannel News
Speakers: Mario Queiroz, Google

42: Video That Goes ‘Click': TV Everywhere and the Connected Viewer
Room 156AB East
Moderator: Brian Stelter, The New York Times
Speakers: Matt Bond, NBCUniversal; Mike Hopkins, Fox Networks; Eric Kessler, HBO; Bob Wilson, Cox Communications

CIO.IT Track
43: Thinking Big With Data and Analytics: CIO.IT Competition 2
Room 156C East
Moderator: Seth Arenstein, Time Warner Cable
Speakers: Don Bowman, Sandvine; Bob Hritsko, SAP; Joe Lichtenberg, Mirror Image Internet; Patrick Wright-Riley, Motorola Mobility

Spring Technical Forum
44: We Accept Cache: Intelligent Design for Media Storage and Delivery
Room 157AB East
Moderator: Mike LaJoie, Time Warner Cable
Speakers: Yuval Fisher, RGB Networks; Bhavan Gandhi, Motorola Mobility; Yoav Schreiber, Cisco Systems; Edmond Shapiro, NDS; Brian Tarbox, Motorola Mobility

4:30-5:30 p.m.
NCTA & CTAM Business Services Reception
Sponsored by Convergys Smart Revenue Solutions
Room 150 East

5:15 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.
NCTA Chairman's Reception
(invitation only)
Lobby of the Grand Ballroom, Level 3