News

Cable Show 2012: May 23 Schedule

The Cable Show 2012 Schedule 5/23/2012 7:42 AM Eastern

The Cable Show 2012 Schedule
Wednesday, May 23, 2012 • Boston Convention & Exhibition Center • Boston

All events at Boston Convention & Exhibition Center, 415 Summer St., unless otherwise indicated. For the latest information, visit thecableshow.com, where you can download the convention's mobile app.

 

Exhibitor Registration: 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Level 1, North Lobby
Delegate Registration: 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Level 1, North Lobby
Media Registration: 7 a.m. to 3 p.m., Media Center, Room 104 West
Cable Courtyard: 7 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., Level 1, North Lobby
International Business Center: 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m., Room 204 West

7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
NAMIC ANNUAL AWARDS BREAKFAST
Westin Waterfront, 425 Summer St.
Grand Ballroom
Separate ticket purchase at namic.com.

7:30 am - 9 a.m.
Tech Breakfast, Hosted by Communications Technology
Room 205A West

8 a.m. - 9 a.m.
Cable Asia Breakfast, hosted by NCTA & CASBAA
Room 154 East
Sponsored by One World Sports
RSVP required to tdbrown@ncta.com

8 a.m. - 9 a.m.
Mastermedia International Seminar
"Reaching the $2.1 Trillion Evangelical Market"
Larry W. Poland, Ph.D., Chairman and CEO
Room 160C East

8:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Cable Cares About Diversity: Millennials Program
Produced by The Walter Kaitz Foundation
Room 160A West
For program information and registration, please see http://www.walterkaitz.org/MillennialsProgram

9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
MORNING GENERAL SESSION
Grand Ballroom, Level 3

Welcome & Introduction
Philip Kent, chairman & CEO, Turner Broadcasting System

One-on-One Conversation
Conan O'Brien of TBS's Conan
Host: Piers Morgan of CNN's Piers Morgan Tonight

Sports Session
Moderator: Darren Rovell, CNBC
Speakers: David Hill, chairman and CEO, Fox Sports Media Group; David Levy, president of sales, distribution & sports, Turner; John Skipper, president, ESPN, and co-chairman, Disney Media Networks; David Stern, commissioner, National Basketball Association

Industry Session:
Moderator: Piers Morgan, of CNN's Piers Morgan Tonight, CNN
Speakers: Jeffrey Bewkes, chairman/CEO, Time Warner Inc.; Chase Carey, deputy chairman/president/COO, News Corp.; Patrick Esser, president, Cox Communications; Ted Sarandos, chief content officer, Netflix

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS
46: Right at Home: What's New and What's Next in Home Automation
Room 151AB East
Moderator: Jeff Baumgartner, Light Reading Cable
Speakers: Mitch Bowling, Comcast Cable; Jim Johnson, iControl Networks; Adam Mayer, Time Warner Cable; Asheesh Saksena, Cox Communications

Plenary Session
47: It's Nice to Share: Television, Social Media and Second-Screen Apps
Room 153BC East
Moderator: Susie Fogelson, Food Network & Cooking Channel
Speakers: Sean Casey, SocialGuide; Fraser Kelton, GetGlue; Somrat Niyogi, GoMiso, Inc.; Aaron Williams, SocialSamba

48: Independents Day: Strategies for Success from Indy Cable Programmers
Room 156AB East
Moderator: Alex Ben Block, The Hollywood Reporter
Speakers: Paul FitzPatrick, RLTV; Charles Herring, WealthTV; Tom Oliver, One World Sports; Michael Warsaw, EWTN Global Catholic Network

CIO.IT Track
49: CIO.IT General Session: Big Data + Predictive Analytics = Business Success
Room 156C East
Moderator: Jenifer Cistola, CableLabs
Speakers: Joan Gillman, Time Warner Cable Media; David Kline, Viacom; Chuck Pagano, ESPN; Robert Putnam, Suddenlink Communications

Spring Technical Forum
50: Flying Colors: Proven Approaches for Network Investment and Improvement
Room 157AB East
Moderator: Ken Wright, Wright Solutions
Speakers: Judy Beningson, Juniper Networks; John Brzozowski, Comcast Cable; Marty Davidson, SCTE; Amit Garg, Comcast Cable; John Ulm, Motorola Mobility

11:00 am - 3:00 pm
EXHIBIT FLOOR OPEN

11:15 pm - Noon
Live From Imagine Park
51: Customer Relations: Tools and Tech for Customer Convenience
Host: Arthur Orduña, Canoe Ventures
Guests: Yuval Brisker, TOA Technologies; Jerry Kurtze, Motorola Mobility; Vin Zachariah, Mediacom Communications

12:15 p.m. - 1 p.m.
Live From Imagine Park
52: Imagine App Challenge: The Finals!
Host: Jon Potter, Application Developers Alliance
Judges: Mark Hess, Comcast Cable; Rebecca Lim, Turner Broadcasting System; Jim Luccheese, The Echo Nest; Matt Powers, Applico

1:15 p.m. - 2 p.m.
Live From Imagine Park
53: Evolve - Take 2: Pushing Products & Platforms to New Levels
Host: Stewart Schley, Stewart Schley Content LLC
Guests: Jim Johnson, iControl Networks; Fady Lamaa, mPortal; Ingrid Simunic, Time Warner Cable; Kent Steffen, CSG International

1 p.m. - 3 p.m.
NCTA VANGUARD LUNCH & AWARDS CEREMONY
Separate ticket purchase at www.thecableshow.com/Registration
Grand Ballroom, Level 3

3 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
IPv6 WORKSHOP
Hosted in partnership with Comcast and Time Warner Cable
Sponsored by Cisco
Room 157AB East
Sign up required at www.thecableshow.com/Attending/IPv6Workshop

THURSDAY, MAY 24
8:00 am - 3:00 pm
CableLabs Law & Technology Seminars
Separate registration is required
Harbor Ballroom, Westin Waterfront, 425 Summer Street

 

March