News

Cable Show 2013 Schedule

Events for Tuesday, June 11 6/11/2013 6:09 AM Eastern

 

The Cable Show 2013 • Schedule of Events

Tuesday, June 11, Walter E. Washington Convention Center, 801 Mt. Vernon Place NW, Washington, D.C.

 

Schedule subject to change. For updates, visit 2013.thecableshow.com

 

7 a.m.-5 p.m.

Media Registration

Room 147

Also available online at www.thecableshow.com/register.

 

7 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Exhibitor & Delegate Registration

West Salon, Level 1

 

7 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Connectivist Lounge

L Street Bridge

 

7:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m.

Multicultural TV Breakfast Event

Hosted by Multichannel News and Broadcasting & Cable

East Salon, Level 1

(Separate ticket purchase required)

To register: http://multichannelevents.com/multiculturaltv

 

7:30 a.m.- 5 p.m.

International Business Center

Room 145

 

8 a.m.-9 a.m.

Cable Europe Breakfast

Room 204

(RSVP required)

To RSVP, visit: http://cableeuropebreakfastsession.eventbrite.com.

 

8 a.m.-9:30 a.m.

NCTA Public Policy Event and Tour

The Observatory, Booth 2107, Exhibit Floor

(By invitation only)

 

8 a.m.-9:30 a.m.

Spring Technical Forum

15: Human Touch: The Intersection of Intelligent Devices and Intelligent Consumers

Location: Room 207A

Moderator: Craig Cuttner, HBO

Speakers: Carol Ansley, Arris; James Brown, Buckeye CableSystem; Peter Docherty, ThinkAnalytics; Chris Grundemann, CableLabs; Jan Neumann, Comcast Cable; Sangeeta Ramakrishnan, Cisco Systems

 

8:30 a.m.- 9:30 a.m.

Workshops for Hiring Our Heroes Job Fair

Hall D, Level 2

 

8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Walter Kaitz Foundation Millennials Master Class

Rooms 152A and 152B

(By invitation only)

 

8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

Special Seminar

Why the Wires Matter: A Broadband Policy Seminar

Room 144A

(By invitation only)

 

9:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

Hiring Our Heroes Job Fair for Veterans

Hall D, Level 2

 

10 a.m.-11:20 a.m.

16: Tuesday General Session: An Eruption of Disruption: Broadband Technology and the Future of Everything

Ballroom

Welcome: Abbe Raven, A+E Networks

Conversation & Segment Host: Becky Quick, CNBC

Keynote & Conversation: Brian Roberts, Comcast

Segment One: Philippe Dauman, Viacom; Michael Fries, Liberty Global; David Zaslav, Discovery Communications

Segment Two: Phil McKinney, CableLabs

 

11:30 a.m-12:30 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

22: Air Quality Control: Approaches for Improving Wireless Broadband User Experiences

Room 207A

Moderator: Yvette Kanouff, Cablevision Systems

Speakers: Rob Alderfer, CableLabs; Rajiv Asati, Cisco Systems; Alon Bernstein, Cisco Systems; Sandy Howe, Arris

 

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

18: Storytelling 2.0: Reimagining the Marketing Playbook

Room 202A

Moderator: Anne Cowan, CTAM

Speakers: Don Buckley, Showtime Networks; Gregg Fujimoto, Time Warner Cable; Amanda Kozlowski, Lionsgate Entertainment; Linda Schupack, AMC Networks

 

11:30 a.m-12:30 p.m.

19: Making It Count: New Approaches to Media Measurement and Reporting

Room 202B

Moderator: Jack Wakshlag, Turner Broadcasting System,

Speakers: Sherry Brennan, Fox Networks; Tamara Franklin, Scripps Networks Interactive; Brian Fuhrer, Nielsen; Serge Matta, ComScore

 

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

21: Untapped Asset: Monetizing Big Data and Interaction Analytics

Room 206

(Produced in partnership with The Cable Center)

Moderator: Jana Henthorn, The Cable Center

Speakers: Gibbs Jones, Suddenlink Communications; Tom Karinshak, Comcast Cable; Ryan Pellet, Nexidia

 

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

17: Fine Print: FCC Legal Advisers on a Changing Communications Landscape

Room 201

 

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

20: Innovation Showcase: What’s New and Next in Cable-Powered Possibility

Room 207B

(Produced in partnership with CableLabs)

Moderator: Louis Toth, Comcast Ventures

Reactors: John Civiletto, Cox Communications; Terry Cordova, Suddenlink Communications; Mike Hayashi, Time Warner Cable; Mike Lee, Rogers Venture Partners

 

11:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

EXHIBIT FLOOR OPEN

 

11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

P06: Live From Imagine Park

Imagine Park, Booth 2133

 

Noon-3 p.m.

Cable in the Classroom Advisory Board Meeting

Room 143C

(Members only)

 

 

12:30 p.m.-1:45 p.m.

CablePAC Lunch

Room 146

(Club members only)

 

 

12:30 p.m.-1:45 pm

NCTA Finance & Operations Committee Meeting

Room 143A

(Committee members only)

 

12:45 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

P07: Live From Imagine Park

Imagine Park, Booth 2133

 

2 p.m.-3 p.m.

27: CIO.IT Competition 2013: Solutions on Stage/Cloud + SOA

Room 206

Moderator: Seth Arenstein, CableFAX

Speakers: John Heaton, Aspera; Mike Horwitz, thePlatform; Ruben Shah, Wipro Technologies; Brad Stockdell, Netcracker Technology

 

2 p.m. -3 p.m.

24: Campaign Lessons: How Big Data, Hyper-targeting and Creative Versioning Are Reshaping Advertising Success

Room 202A

Moderator: Joan Gillman, Time Warner Cable

Speakers: Carol Davidsen, The Tusking Group; Will Feltus, National Media

 

2 p.m.-3 p.m.

25: Coming Down the Pipe: Emerging Businesses, Powered by Broadband

Room 202B

Moderator: Jeff Baumgartner, Multichannel News

Speakers: Mitch Bowling, Comcast Cable; Craig Cowden, Bright House Networks; Shanti Grandhi, Time Warner Cable; Asheesh Saksena, Cox Communications; Dan Templin, Mediacom Communications Corporation

 

2 p.m.-3 p.m.

26: Couch Companions: Social TV Applications and Why They Matter

Room 207B

Moderator: Maggie Reardon, CNET

Speakers: Sean Casey, SocialGuide; Lisa Hsia, NBCUniversal; John Penney, Starz; Jane Schachtel, Facebook; Ernesto Schmitt, zeebox

 

2 p.m.-3 p.m.

23: Commissioning Tomorrow: Insight from FCC Bureau and Office Chiefs

Room 201

 

2 p.m.-3:15 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

28: Modulation, Multiplexing and Moore: Approaches for Cable’s Brave New Network World

Room 207A

Moderator: Dan Pike, GCI Cable

Speakers: Robert Howald, Arris; Mukta Kar, CableLabs; Patricio Latini, Arris; John Ulm, Arris; Dave Urban, Comcast Cable

 

2:45 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

P08: Live From Imagine Park

Imagine Park, Booth 2133

 

3 p.m.-5 p.m.

NCTA RSSO Committee Meeting

Location: Room 143B

(Committee members only)

 

3:30 p.m.- 4:30 p.m.

CIO.IT

34: CIO.IT Competition 2013: Solutions on Stage/Big Data

Room 206

Moderator: Seth Arenstein, CableFAX

Speakers: Don Bowman, Sandvine; Mark Cusack, RainStor; Debbie Mayville, SAS Institute; Gemini Waghmare, UXP Systems

 

3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

29: The Revolution will be Tablet-ized: Influence and Impact of Emerging Video Devices

Room 201

Moderator: Cecilia Kang; The Washington Post

Speakers: Bernadette Aulestia, HBO; Tim Connolly, Disney & ESPN Media Networks; Kathleen Finch, Scripps Networks Interactive; Mark Garner, A+E Networks; Melani Griffith, Penthera Partners; Matthew Strauss, Comcast Cable

 

3:30 p.m.- 4:30 p.m.

33: Home Field Advantage: The Changing Environment for Regional Sports Networks

Room 207B

Moderator: Joe Flint, Los Angeles Times

Speakers: Jeff Krolik, Fox Sports Networks; Jon Litner, NBC Sports Group; David Rone, Time Warner Cable

 

3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

30: From the Top: Executive Focus on Winning in the B2B Market

Room 202A

(Produced in partnership with CTAM)

Moderator: Craig Moffett, Moffett Research

Speakers: Nomi Bergman, Bright House Networks; Kneko Burney, Compass Intelligence; Mary Meduski, Suddenlink Communications; Phil Meeks, Time Warner Cable

 

3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

32: Humans, Habits and HTML5: Understanding the New Media Anthropology

Location: Room 204

Moderator: Sam Howe , Eagle Light Advisors

Speakers: Barry Blyn, ESPN; Jane Gould, Nickelodeon Group; Bruce Leichtman, Leichtman Research Group

 

3:30 p.m.- 4:30 p.m.

31: Cybersecurity: Collaborating on a Forward Path

Room 202B

Moderator: Rudy Brioché, Comcast

Speakers: Donna Dodson, National Institute of Standards and Technology; Andy Ozment, The White House

 

3:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

35: Widening the Pipe: The Evolution in Cable Access Architecture and Infrastructure

Location: Room 207A

Moderator: Tony Werner, Comcast Cable

Speakers: Mike Emmendorfer, Arris; Robert Howald, Arris; Phil Miguelez, Arris; Oleh Sniezko, Aurora Networks; Dean Stoneback, Arris

 

3:45 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

P09: Live From Imagine Park

Imagine Park, Booth 2133

 

4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

NCTA & CTAM Business Services Reception

East Overlook, Level 2

(Sponsored by Amdocs)

 

5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

NCTA Chairman's Reception — Celebration of Cable

National Portrait Gallery

(By invitation only)

Sponsored by A+E Networks