News

Cable Show Schedule 2013

Events for Monday, June 10 6/03/2013 2:23 PM Eastern

The Cable Show 2013 • Schedule of Events

Monday, June 10, Walter E. Washington Convention Center, 801 Mt. Vernon Place NW, Washington, D.C.

 

Schedule subject to change. For updates, visit 2013.thecableshow.com

7:30 a.m.-9 a.m.

Christians in Communications Prayer Breakfast

East Salon, Level 1

For further information, contact Rick Dickson at (951) 265-5661 or iirkd@aol.com.

 

7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

International Business Center

Room 145

 

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Exhibitor & Delegate Registration

West Salon, Level 1

 

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Media Registration

Location: Room 147

Also available online at www.thecableshow.com/register.

 

7:30 a.m.- 5:30 p.m.

Connectivist Lounge

L Street Bridge

 

8 a.m.-9 a.m.

Latin America Breakfast Event

Room 204

(RSVP required)

Sponsored by ARRIS

RSVP for this event at http://cs2013latinbreakfast.eventbrite.com.

 

10 a.m.-11:20 a.m.

Monday General Session

Ballroom

Where We Go from Here: Digital Media’s Great Big Picture

Co-Chairs Welcome: Pat Esser, Cox Communications; Abbe Raven, A+E Networks

Keynote: Michael Powell, NCTA

Segment One: Ali Rowghani, Twitter

Segment Two: Matthew Blank, Showtime Networks; Joshua Sapan, AMC Networks; Anne Sweeney, The Walt Disney Co.

Segment Host: Cynthia Littleton, Variety

 

11:30 a.m.- 1:30 p.m.

The WICT Signature Lunch

Room 146

(Separate ticket purchase)

Separate registration is required and can be completed at www.wict.org.

 

11:30 am - 1:45 pm    

NCTA Finance & Operations Committee Meeting

Location: Room 143A, Level 1

(Members only)

 

11:30 am - 5 p.m.

EXHIBIT FLOOR OPEN

 

11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

P01: Live From Imagine Park

Imagine Park, Booth 2133

 

Noon-1:30 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

02: Living Large and Soaring Higher: How Big Data and Cloud Services Are Powering Cable’s New Tech Era

Room 207A

Moderator: Mike LaJoie, Time Warner Cable

Speakers: Kip Compton, Cisco Systems; Mark Francisco, Comcast Cable; Brian Hedstrom, CableLabs; Anukool Lakhina, Guavus; Stephanie Mitchko, Cablevision Systems

 

1 p.m.-1:45 p.m.

P02: Live From Imagine Park

Imagine Park, Booth 2133

 

1:45 p.m.-2 p.m.

NCTA Annual Membership Meeting

Location: Room 156

(Members only)

 

2 p.m.-3 p.m.

NCTA Board Meeting

Room 140

(Board members only)

 

2 p.m.-3 p.m.

04: Total Market Advertising: Marketing to a Multicultural Multi-Platform World

Room 201

Moderator: Gilbert Dávila, Dávila Multicultural Insights

Speakers: Matthew Barnhill, BET Networks; Wendell Scott, ESPN; Marla Skiko, SMG Multicultural

 

2 p.m.-3 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

07: Technology 360: CTOs on Devices, DOCSIS and Deployments

Room 207B

Moderator: Leslie Ellis, Ellis Edits

Speakers: Kevin Hart, Cox Communications; Yvette Kanouff, Cablevision Systems; Mike LaJoie, Time Warner Cable; Tony Werner, Comcast Cable

 

2 p.m.-3 p.m.

06: Authenticate Me, Baby: Consumer Behavior in the TV Everywhere Era

Location: Room 202B

Moderator: Todd Spangler, Variety

Speakers: Mike Biard, Fox Networks; Marcien Jenckes, Comcast Cable; Jeremy Legg, Turner Broadcasting System; Rob Thun, Univision Communications

 

2 p.m. -3 p.m.

Live from Imagine Park

03 / P03: Capitol Perspectives: Commerce Committee Staffers on Communications Policy

Location: Imagine Park

 

2 p.m. -3 p.m.

05: A Game Plan for Loyalty: Cultivating Fans Who Are Loud and Proud

Room 202A

Produced in partnership with CTAM

One-on-One Conversation: Joe Dupriest, Monumental Sports & Entertainment

Host: John Ourand, Sports Business Daily

 

3 p.m.-4 p.m.

CablePAC Committee Meeting

Room 143B

(Committee members only)

 

3 p.m.-4 p.m.

NCTA Programmer Committee Meeting

Room 143C

(Committee members only)

 

3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m.

Live From Imagine Park

08 / P04: Capitol Perspectives: Judiciary Committee Staffers on Communications Policy

Imagine Park

 

3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

10: The Macro View: Investment Analysts on Cable's Economic Outlook

Room 202A

Moderator: Arthur Minson, Time Warner Cable

Speakers: Jason Bazinet, Citi Investment Research; Jessica Reif Cohen, Bank of America/Merrill Lynch; Doug Mitchelson, Deutsche Bank Securities; Marci Ryvicker, Wells Fargo Securities; Benjamin Swinburne, Morgan Stanley

 

 

3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

11: Getting Personal: New (and Cool) Approaches to Content Recommendation

Room 202B

Speakers: Len Barlik, Cox Communications; Patrick Donoghue, Cablevision Systems; Charlie Herrin, Comcast; Jeff Klugman, TiVo; Eddie Young., ThinkAnalytics

 

3:30 p.m.- 4:30 p.m.

13: Impact Assessment: The Affordable Care Act

Room 206

Produced in partnership with CTHRA

Moderator: Andrea Mitchell, NBC News & MSNBC)

Speakers: Matthew Eurey, Time Warner Cable; E.J. Holland, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services; Karen Salinaro, Towers Watson; Jeffrey Shapiro, The Walt Disney Co.

 

3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

CIO.IT

12: Big Data: Marshaling Resources to Manage the Customer Experience

Location: Room 207B

Moderator: Michael Redding, Accenture

Speakers: Scott Alcott, Comcast Cable; Frank Boncimino, Time Warner Cable; Jenifer Cistola, CableLabs; David Kline, Viacom; Scott Teissler, Turner

 

 

3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

09: Redefining the Zone: Cable Advertising’s March to Multiscreen Addressability

Room 201

Moderator: Stewart Schley, ZoneWire.net

Speakers: Michael Bologna, GroupM; Billy Farina, Cox Communications; Chris Pizzurro, Canoe Ventures; Nick Troiano, BlackArrow; Andrew Ward, Comcast Spotlight

 

3:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

14: The Thinking Network: Software Defined Networks and What They Mean for Cable

Location: Room 207A

Moderator: John Chapman, Cisco Systems

Speakers: Chris Donley, CableLabs; Dave Lively, Cisco Systems; Nagesh Nandiraju, ARRIS; Andy Smith, Juniper Networks; Gerard White, ARRIS

 

4:30 p.m.-5 p.m.

P05: Live From Imagine Park

Imagine Park, Booth 2133

 

5 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

The Cable Show International Welcome Reception

Sponsored by Cisco

Ballroom Lobby, Level 3

(By invitation only)

Invitees are to RSVP at http://cs2013intlreception.eventbrite.com.

 

5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

The Cable Show 2013 Media Welcome Reception

Iron Horse Tap Room, 507 7th Street NW ‘\

Co-sponsored by the Entertainment Industries Council and LG

 (By invitation only)

 

5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m.

Cable Hall of Fame Celebration

Ronald Reagan Building and World Trade Center

(Separate ticket purchase required)

November

Next TV

Affinia Manhattan, New York, NY