News

Cable Show Schedule: May 21

5/16/2012 11:30 AM Eastern

The Cable Show 2012 Schedule
Monday, May 21, 2012 • Boston Convention & Exhibition Center • Boston

All events at Boston Convention & Exhibition Center, 415 Summer St., unless otherwise indicated. For the latest information, visit thecableshow.com, where you can download the convention's mobile app.

Exhibitor Registration: 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., Level 1, North Lobby
Delegate Registration: Noon to 5 p.m., Level 1, North Lobby
Media Registration: Noon to 5 p.m., Media Center, Room 104 West
Cable Courtyard: Noon to 5 p.m., Level 1, North Lobby
International Business Center: Noon to 5 p.m., Room 204 West

7 - 9 a.m.
Christians in Communications Prayer Breakfast
Room 205A West
To register for this event, email iirdk@aol.com.

7:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
The Cable Center's Academic & Cable Telecommunications (ACT) Forum
Room 254 East
To register for this event, contact The Cable Center's Dolly Wolf at dwolf@cablecenter.org.

7:45 a.m. - 4:15 p.m.
NCTA & NCSL "Cable Academy" for State Officials
(Invitation only)
Harbor Ballroom, Westin Waterfront, 425 Summer Street

10 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.
01: MONDAY GENERAL SESSION
Grand Ballroom, Level 3

Convention Co-Chairs Welcome
Philip Kent, chairman/CEO, Turner Broadcasting System
Neil Smit, president/CEO, Comcast Cable and EVP, Comcast

Welcome
Massachusetts Gov. Deval Patrick

Keynote
Michael Powell, president/CEO, NCTA

Opening General Session
Moderator:
Erin Burnett, Chief Business & Economics Correspondent and Anchor, Erin Burnett OutFront, CNN
Speakers:
Tim Armstrong, Chairman & CEO, AOL
Glenn Britt, Chairman & CEO, Time Warner Cable
David Zaslav, President & CEO, Discovery Communications

11:30 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.
NCTA Finance & Operations Committee Meeting
Committee Members Only

11:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.
EXHIBIT FLOOR OPEN
North Hall

11:45 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Live From Imagine Park
02: Putting the You in UX: Media Gets Personal
Imagine Park

Host:
Will Richmond, Editor/Publisher, VideoNuze
Guests:
Adriana Waterston, Horowitz Associates; Gemini Waghmare, UXP Systems; Brendan Paddick, Columbus Communications; Carey Sonsino, CableLabs; John Carlucci, Alticast; Nick Thexton, NDS; and James Field, NDS

11:45 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.
WICT Signature Lunch
Separate ticket purchase required
Westin Waterfront

Noon - 1:30 p.m.
BroadbandBreakfast.com Lunch Program
"Will Broadband Succeed in Changing the DNA of Universities?"
Room 154 East
Tickets for this event are $75.00 each; Cable Show registration required. Tickets may be purchased at: http://broadbandbreakfastatthecableshow.eventbrite.com.

12:15 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Spring Technical Forum
03: Your Wish is its Command: New Possibilities for Technology Interfaces
Room 157AB East
Moderator:
Craig Cuttner, HBO
Speakers:
Amit Bagga, Comcast Cable; Navneeth Kannan, Motorola Mobility; Michael McMahon, Charter Communications; Simon Parnall, NDS; Ben Weinberger, DigitalSmiths

12:45 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Live From Imagine Park
04: Speed to Market: Enabling Faster Innovation Cycles
Imagine Park
Host: Leslie Ellis, Multichannel News columnist/tech consultant
Guests: Chris Cholas, Time Warner Cable; David Colter, Charter Communications; Kurt Hoppe, LG Electronics; Lakshmi Mandyam, ARM; Steve Reynolds, Comcast Cable; Edgar Villalpando, ActiveVideo Networks

1:30 p.m. - 2:15 p.m.
Live From Imagine Park
05: Evolve - Take 1: Pushing Products and Platforms to New Levels
Imagine Park
Host: Stewart Schley, industry author/analyst
Guests: Tom Beauregard, UnitedHealth Group; Frank Gallagher, Cable in the Classroom; Jared Headley, Cisco Systems; Deneen Vojta, UnitedHealth Group; Greg Von Der Ahe, Time Warner Cable

1:45 p.m. - 2 p.m.
NCTA Annual Membership Meeting
Members only
Room 254A East

2 p.m. - 3 p.m.
NCTA Board Meeting
Board members only
Room 253C East

2 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Educational Sessions
06: Street Smarts: Investment Analysts on the State of the Media ... and the Markets
Room 151AB East
Moderator: Irene Esteves, Time Warner Cable
Speakers: John Hodulik, UBS Investment Bank; Doug Mitchelson, Deutsche Bank Securities; Craig Moffett, Sanford C. Bernstein & Co.; Marci Ryvicker, Wells Fargo Securities

07: View from the Hill: Commerce Committee Staffers on Communications Policy
Room 153A East
Speakers: To be announced

Plenary Session
08: Glass Act: Video, Viewers and Television's Changing Picture
Room 153BC East
Host: Mark Robichaux, Multichannel News
Speakers: Ian Blaine, thePlatform; Dan Moloney, Motorola Mobility

09: Planet Video: New Directions in Television Content and Delivery
Room 156AB East
Moderator: Yinka Adegoke, Reuters
Speakers: Coleman Breland, Turner Network Sales; Sahar Elhabashi, Conde Nast Entertainment Group; Irv Kalick, Google; Jean-Briac (JB) Perrette, Discovery Communications

10: Global Perspective: A Conversation with Ambassador Phil Verveer
Room 156C East
Speaker: U.S. Ambassador Philip Verveer, U.S. Coordinator for International Communications and Information Policy

Spring Technical Forum
11: Redefining High-Definition: Implications of Ultra HD for Cable Providers
Room 157AB East
Moderator: Tony Werner, Comcast Cable
Speakers: Rob Howald, Motorola Mobility; Jonathan Kervec, Technicolor; Mark Schubin, SchubinCafe.com; Yasser Syed, Comcast Cable

3 p.m. - 4 p.m.
NCTA CablePAC Committee Meeting
Committee members only
Room 255 East

3 p.m. - 4 p.m.
NCTA Corporate Counsel Meeting
By invitation only
Room 258B East

3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
12: In Plain Sight: Effective Marketing to Black Consumers
Room 151AB East
Produced in partnership with Cabletelevision Advertising Bureau
Speakers: To be announced

13: View from the Hill: Judiciary Committee Staffers on Communications Policy Room 153A East
Speakers: To be announced

14: Is this Hotspot Taken? New Directions in Cable's Mobility Play
Room 153BC East
Moderator: Maggie Reardon, CNET News
Speakers: Len Barlik, Cox Communications; Tom Nagel, Comcast Cable; John Pascarelli, Mediacom Communications; Mike Roudi, Time Warner Cable

Spring Technical Forum
15: Strategy Central: The Intersection of Tech, Money and Vision Room
156AB East
Moderator: Leslie Ellis, MCN columnist/tech analyst
Speakers: Kevin Hart, Cox Communications; Michael Lee, Rogers Ventures Partners; Peter Stern, Time Warner Cable; J.R. Walden, Mediacom Communications; Tony Werner, Comcast

16: Class Act: Deepening the Education Connection
Room 156C East
Moderator: Rob Stoddard, NCTA
Speakers: Kelli Campbell, Discovery Education; Richard Culatta, U.S. Department of Education; Libby O'Connell, A&E Networks; Bret Perkins, Comcast

17: Opportunity of a Lifetime: Creating Long-Term Value through Customer Optimization
Produced in partnership with The Cable Center
Room 157AB East
Moderator: Jana Henthorn, The Cable Center
Speakers: Stephen Field, Amdocs; Ron Rizzuto, University of Denver; Graham Tutton, Comcast Cable
Reactor: Gibbs Jones, Suddenlink

4 p.m. - 5 p.m.
NCTA Programmer Committee Meeting
Committee members only
Room 254A East

4 p.m.-5 p.m.
NCTA RSSO Committee Meeting
Committee members only
Room 254B East

4:30 - 5 p.m.
Live from Imagine Park
18: Startup Alley: Inside Boston's Thriving Innovation District
Imagine Park
Guests: New England-area startups

5:30 p.m. - 7 p.m.
The Cable Show International Welcome Reception
Sponsored by Cisco. By invitation only
Lobby adjacent to Room 203 West

5:30 pm - 10:30 pm
Cable Hall of Fame Celebration
Marriott Copley Place
Separate ticket purchase required. Visit www.cablecenter.org to purchase tickets.

Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!
August
October