News

The Converged Home

1/02/2010 2:00 AM Eastern

U.S. HOUSEHOLD TECHNOLOGY ADOPTION

Total U.S. households (in millions)

2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
SOURCE: Forrester Research, The State of Consumers and Technology: Benchmark 2009, U.S.
Homes with HDTV6.113.126.336.946.857.867.876.182.685.4
Homes with DVR7.311.717.425.028.230.933.636.238.640.8
Homes with Internet connection74.977.481.584.288.090.592.794.696.498.1
Homes with broadband connection31.940.955.765.574.179.884.187.690.192.5
Homes with PC80.783.286.487.690.192.394.396.298.099.7
Homes with home network9.818.021.225.832.439.346.252.558.262.9

SCREEN VS. MONITOR

(Millions of $)

2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
SOURCE: PricewaterhouseCoopers, Global Entertainment and Media Outlook, 2009-2013. Data for 2008 is preliminary; figures for 2009-13 are projected.
U.S. digital video download revenue24113252325420495600713
U.S. online rental subscription revenue1,1901,8002,2132,6973,0783,4443,7954,050
U.S. mobile-TV subscription revenue180450540504486522630810
(Billions of $)
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
U.S. broadband-access revenue15.219.124.030.934.535.136.039.444.649.1
U.S. home-video revenue25.425.225.725.925.024.725.025.826.828.3
U.S. video game business8.28.39.312.114.715.616.116.517.819.5

Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!