News

SCTE Conference Lineup Set for January

12/05/1999 7:00 PM Eastern

Anaheim, Calif. -- The Society of Cable Telecommunications
Engineers has set its lineup of sessions for the organization's "Conference on
Emerging Technologies 2000" next month.

The annual "ET" gathering -- to be held here Jan.
11 through 13 -- is intended to provide a look at next-generation concepts and
technologies that cable operators may be able to implement three to five years in the
future. Speakers examine a variety of technical challenges for broadband networks, along
with their ideas of how solutions will emerge to solve them.

Conference sessions will review technical papers presented
by engineers from a broad range of telecommunications, computer, Internet and other
technology vendors.

The conference will include the following sessions:

• Session A -- Broadband Telecommunications
Applications: DOCSIS and Telephony, with moderator Ron Wolfe of Excite@Home Corp.
Scheduled presenters are Sasha Medvinsky of General Instrument Corp.; John Chapman of
Cable Products & Solutions; Doug Jones of MediaOne Group Inc.'s MediaOne Labs;
Terry Wolters of SALIX Technologies Inc.; Bijan Hakimi of Intel Corp.; Michael Coden of
Magjic.com LLC and ADC Telecommunications Inc.; and Bijan Khosravi of Siara Systems Inc.

• Session B -- Interactive Services and Advanced
Set-Top Applications, with moderator Leslie Ellis of Paul Kagan Associates Inc. Scheduled
presenters include Yvette Gordon of SeaChange International Inc.; Jan van der Meer of
Philips Electronics; Humphrey Liu of Cisco Systems Inc.; Mark O'Brien of TeraLogic
Inc.; Jim Wood of AT&T Broadband & Internet Services; and Joe Buehl of Time Warner
Cable.

• Session C -- Home Area Networks, with moderator Doug
Semon of Time Warner Cable. Scheduled presenters include Justin Junkus of KnowledgeLink
Inc.; Chuck Merk of Silicon Wave Inc.; and Richard Annibaldi of Pioneer New Media
Technologies Inc.

• Session D -- Network-Management Solutions for
Digital Broadband, with moderator Jim Ludington of INT2 Internetwork Integration.
Scheduled presenters include Pablo Martinez of Lucent Technologies; David Barr of Tellabs
Operations Inc.; and Bob Richardson of Chromatis Networks.

• Session E -- Advancements in Distribution and
Transport Architectures, with moderator Patrick O'Hare of AT&T Broadband.
Scheduled presenters include Chuck Crowder of Scientific-Atlanta Inc.; Karl Kookstool of
ADC; Joe Thomas of Chromatis; Terry Wright of C-COR.net Corp.; and Oleh Sniezko of
AT&T Broadband.

Preceding the sessions will be three preconference
tutorials addressing issues surrounding home-area networks, digital-modulation
measurements and an overview of the Data Over Cable Service Interface Specification with a
focus on security.

Moderated by Rex Bullinger of Excite@Home, the tutorials
will feature speakers Richard Annibaldi of Pioneer New Media, Steve Holmes of Tektronix
Inc.; and Burcak Beser of 3Com Corp.

Those interested in further information or a registration
form for "ET" can call the Emerging Technologies hotline at 610-363-3822, e-mail
to info@scte.org or visit the SCTE's Web site at www.scte.org.

Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!