Big Night for ABC, Lifetime At NAACP Image Awards

'black-ish,' 'Murder,' 'Bountiful' Pick Up Multiple Statues
Author:
Publish date:
Updated on
AnthonyAndersonImageAwards.jpg

ABC was the big  TV winner at the 46th NAACP Image Awards on Friday night, but cable, notably Lifetime, and Netflix also picked up their share of hardware.

During the televised portion of the ceremony on TV One, it was all about the Alphabet network. How to Get Away with Murder and black-ish were the winners for outstanding drama and comedy series.

Moreover, Anthony Anderson (pictured), who hosted the event, was the outstanding actor in a comedy, while Tracee Ellis Ross won the distaff distinction, as black-ish's husband and wife duo of Dre and Rainbow Johnson. Viola Davis earned outstanding actress for How to Get Away with Murder, while Shemar Moore was the top drama series actor for CBS’s Criminal Minds.

Cable fared much better during the non-televised part of the 46th NAACP Image Awards.

Lifetime’s The Trip to Bountiful was honored as the outstanding television movie, miniseries or dramatic special, with Blair Underwood and Cicely Tyson the top thespians thereunto.

Shernold Edwards triumphed for outstanding writing in a television movie for Lifetime’s A Day Late and a Dollar Short.  

BET claimed the prize for outstanding directing in a telefilm for Reggie Bythewood work on Gun Hill.

The host network brought home the award in the outstanding news/information series or special for Unsung, while Disney Junior scored the outstanding children’s program for Doc McStuffins. The show also won in the animated or computer generated image category for Loretta Devine's outstanding character voice-over performanc

Kids rival Nickelodeon captured the award for outstanding performance by a youth in youth/children’s program series or special for Fatima Ptacek’s performance in Dora and Friends: Into the City!

OWN picked up a pair for outstanding variety series or special for Oprah’s Master Class and top reality series with Iyanla: Fix My Life.

Among the OTT providers, Netflix was on the board for outstanding writing in a comedy series, with Sara Hess penning the “It Was the Change” episode of Orange is the New Black. Carl Frankin was the outstanding director in a drama series for the “Chapter 14” installment of House of Cards.

ESPN netted the outstanding television documentary for Bad Boys, a look at the hard-edged Detroit Pistons of the late 1980s-early 1990s.

The complete list of NAACP Award Winners is as follows:

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Taraji P. Henson - “No Good Deed” (Screen Gems)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Anderson - “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Shemar Moore - “Criminal Minds” (CBS)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

Viola Davis - “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC) 

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Tracee Ellis Ross - “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series

"black-ish" (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series

“How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

David black-ish Oyelowo - “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Motion Picture

“Selma”  (Paramount Pictures)

Entertainer of the Year

Taraji P. Henson

The Winners From Last Night's Non-Televised Categories Are As Follows –

LITERATURE:

Outstanding Literary Work - Fiction

“A Wanted Woman” – Eric Jerome Dickey (Penguin Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work - Non-Fiction

“Just Mercy: A Story of Justice and Redemption” – Bryan Stevenson (Spiegel & Grau)

Outstanding Literary Work - Debut Author

“Forty Acres” – Dwayne Alexander Smith (Atria Books)

Outstanding Literary Work - Biography/Autobiography

“Breaking Ground:  My Life in Medicine” – Louis Sullivan with David Chanoff (University of Georgia Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Instructional

“Promises Kept: Raising Black Boys to Succeed in School and in Life” – Joe Brewster, Michele Stephenson, Hilary Beard (Spiegel & Grau)

Outstanding Literary Work - Poetry

“Citizen: An American Lyric” – Claudia Rankine (Graywolf Press)

Outstanding Literary Work - Children

“Dork Diaries 8: Tales From A Not-So Happily Ever After” – Rachel Renee Russell with Nikki Russell and Erin Russell (Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work - Youth/Teens

“Brown Girl Dreaming” – Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy Paulsen Books)

RECORDING:

Outstanding New Artist

3 Winans Brothers (BMG)

Outstanding Male Artist

Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

Beyoncé (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

“Stay With Me” – Sam Smith feat. Mary J Blige (Capitol)

Outstanding Jazz Album

“My Old Friend: Celebrating George Duke” – Al Jarreau (Concord)

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

“Where My Heart Belongs” – Gladys Knight (Shadow Mountain Records)

Outstanding Music Video

“You and I (Nobody in the World)” – John Legend (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Song

“We Are Here” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

Outstanding Album

“Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics” – Aretha Franklin (RCA Records)

ANIMATED OR COMPUTER GENERATED IMAGE (CGI):

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Loretta Devine - “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

TELEVISION:

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Sara Hess - “Orange is the New Black” – It Was the Change (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

Erika Green Swafford - “How to Get Away With Murder” – Let’s Get To Scooping (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie

Shernold Edwards - “A Day Late and a Dollar Short” (Lifetime Networks)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Ken Whittingham - “Parks and Recreation” – Prom (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series  

Carl Franklin - “House of Cards” – Chapter 14 (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie

Reggie Bythewood - “Gun Hill” (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Laurence Fishburne - “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Yara Shahidi - “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Joe Morton - “Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Khandi Alexander - “Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special

“The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special

Blair Underwood- “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special

Cicely Tyson- “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

“Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

“Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Series

“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

“Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth in a Youth/ Children’s Program (Series or Special)

Fatima Ptacek- “Dora and Friends: Into the City!” (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Host in a Talk, Reality, News/Information, or Variety Series

Steve Harvey- “Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)

DOCUMENTARY:

Outstanding Documentary - (Film)

“Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People” (Chimpanzee Productions, Inc.)

Outstanding Documentary - (Television)

“Bad Boys” (ESPN)

MOTION PICTURE:

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

Misan Sagay - “Belle” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/DJ Films)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

Antoine Fuqua - “The Equalizer” (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Common- “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Carmen Ejogo - “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

“Belle” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/DJ Films)

Related