Cable Show: April 30 Schedule

Speakers, Panels, Events on Second Day of Cable Show 2014 in LA
Author:
Updated:
Original:

The Cable Show 2014

Schedule of Events

Los Angeles Convention Center • 1201 S. Figueroa St.• Los Angeles, Calif.

Schedule subject to change. For updates, visit 2014.thecableshow.com.

Wednesday, April 30

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Exhibitor & Delegate Registration

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Media Registration

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Digital Lounge

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

International Business Center

8-9:30 a.m.

Multicultural TV Breakfast

Hosted by Multichannel News and B&C

Petree Hall, West Buliding

To purchase tickets, visit: http://multichannelevents.com/multiculturaltv/

8-9:30 a.m.

CablePAC Breakfast

(Club members only)

JW Marriott, 900 S. Olympic Blvd.

Diamond Ballroom, Level 3

8-9:30 a.m.

Spring Technical Forum

16 From CDNs to Srreaming Clouds: Advanced Approaches for Video Delivery

Room 403B, Concourse

Moderator:

Tom Cloonan, Arris

Speakers:

Amit Eshet, Arris

Brian Field, Comcast Cable

William Hanks, Arris

John Horrobin, Cisco Systems

Douglas Howell, Comcast Cable

Andrey Kissel, Alcatel-Lucent

8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Cable Europe Breakfast Hosted by NCTA & Cable Europe

(sign-up required)

Room 406AB, Concourse

(Sponsored by Arris)

To sign up: https://cableeuropebreakfast.eventbrite.com

8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Walter Kaitz Foundation’s Millenials Program

Room 514/518, West Building

For more information: http://www.walterkaitz.org/millenials-program

10 a.m.-11:20 a.m.

17: Wednesday General Session

West Hall

Welcome & Introduction

Rob Marcus, Time Warner Cable

Live from the Cable Show: FCC Chairman Tom Wheeler

Thomas Wheeler, Federal Communications Commissioner

Great Expectations: A Macro View of Consumers, Content and Communications

Brian Roberts, Comcast

David Zaslav, Discovery Communications

From Fringe to Binge: Bringing Breakthrough Content to Every Screen

Host:

Lynnette Rice, West Coast news editor, Entertainment Weekly

Speakers:

Michelle Ashford, Creator/Writer/Executive Producer, Showtime’s Masters of Sex

Richard LaGravenese, Co-Creator/Writer/Executive Prodcuer, WE tv’s The Divide

Kurt Sutter, Creator/Writer/Producer/Actor, Sons of Anarchy, FX Networks

11 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Exhibit Floor Open

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Educational Sessions

18: Elevating the Experience: New Ideas for Delivering Best-in-Class Service

Room 403A, Concourse

Host :

Jimmy Schaeffler, The Carmel Group

Speakers:

Andrew Aftelak, Arris

Viroopax Mirji, Infosys Technologies

Kevin O'Brien, Comcast Cable

Dinesh Pandurangan, TIERONE Inc.

Matt Smith, Concurrent

19 Now Playing on Any Screen: What’s Now and What’s Next in TV Everywhere

Room 40A, Concourse

Moderator:

John Lansing (CTAM)

Speakers :

Mike Angus, Time Warner Cable

Tamara Franklin, Scripps Networks Interactive

Ron Lamprecht, NBCUniversal

Jeremy Legg, Turner Broadcasting System

Matthew Strauss, Comcast Cable

20: Innovation Showcase: Bright Ideas for Advancing the State of the Art

Room 408B, Concourse

21: Feeding the Screens: Television Networks and the New Video Landscape

Room 411, Concourse

Moderator:

Meg James, The Los Angeles Times

Speakers :

Mike Biard, Fox Networks

Matt Bond, NBCUniversal

Shelley Wright Brindle, HBO

Tonia O'Connor, Univision Communications

Spring Technical Forum

22 Thinking Big: Data Extraction & Analysis for Improved Performance

Room 403B, Concourse

Moderator:

Ralph Brown, CableLabs

Speakers :

Bhavan Gandhi, ARRIS

Anukool Lakhina, Guavus

Brennen Lynch, Guavus

Hui Zhang, Conviva

11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Live From Imagine Park

P05 Putting the YOU in UX/UE

Imagine Park

Host:

Leslie Ellis, Multichannel News

Speakers :

Gilles BianRosa, Fan TV

John Carlucci, Alticast

Peter Docherty, ThinkAnalytics

Mike Earle . aioTV

Mark Giesbers (Liberty Global)

12:45-1:45 p.m.

Live From Imagine Park

P06 The Connectivist Series: Tomorrow’s Television

Imagine Park

12:45-2 p.m.

NCTA Vanguard Awards and Lunch Ceremony

(Separate ticket purchase)

Concourse Hall

For tickets: www.thecableshow.com/vanguards

1-2 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

23 The Big, Big Picture: Technology Implications of Ultra HD

Room 403B, Concourse

Moderator:

Chuck Pagano, ESPN

Speakers:

Indra Laksono, ViXS Systems

Wade Wan, Broadcom

Steven Weinstein, Deluxe Entertainment Services Group

2:30 p.m.-3 p.m.

Educational Sessions

24 Video Here, Video There: Solutions for Making Multiscreen Delivery Look Easy

Room 403, Concourse

Host :

Jimmy Schaeffler, The Carmel Group

Speakers:

Michael Bishara, Synacor

Corey Farrell, Comcast Cable

John Kavanagh, Synacor

Arun Ramaswamy, Nielsen

Kent Steffen, CSG Media

25: Where Policy Meets Precedent: FCC Legal Advisers Panel

Room 404AB, Concourse

26: Meet the New Consumer: Insights & Strategies for a Changing Media Marketplace

Room 408A, Concourse

Moderator:

Geoffrey Sands, McKinsey & Co.

Speakers :

Kristin Dolan, Cablevision Systems

Jennifer Dorian, Turner Entertainment Networks

Andrew Goldberg, Cox Communications

Marcien Jenckes, Comcast Cable

James Ryan, Liberty Global

27 An Evolution in Distribution: The New Face of Network Affiliate Marketing

Room 408B, Concourse

Moderator :

Jonathan Hargis, Charter Communications

Speakers :

Jamia Bigalow, Fox Networks

Chris Brush, Disney and ESPN Media Networks

Courtney Menzel, Discovery Communications

Laura Palmer, Showtime Networks

Rori Peters, TV One

28 Targeting Television’s Future: Addressable Advertising Strategies & Solutions

Room 411, Concourse

(Produced in partnership with CAB)

Moderator:

Sean Cunningham, Cabletelevision Advertising Bureau

Speakers:

Billy Farina, Cox Media

Joan Gillman, Time Warner Cable

Ben Tatta, Cablevision

Charlie Thurston, Comcast Spotlight

2:30-3:45 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

29 My How You’ve Grown: Emerging Data Demand … and How to Satisfy It

Room 403B, Concourse

Moderator:

Dan Pike, GCI Cable

Speakers:

Ayham Al-Banna, Arris

Tom Cloonan, Arris

Mike Emmendorfer, Arris

Robert Howald, Comcast Cable

Venk Mutalik, Arris

3-3:45 p.m.

Live from Imagine Park

P07 TV: You’re In Charge

Imagine Park

Host :

Mari Silbey, Light Reading

Speakers :

Joseph Atkinson, PwC

Joshua Danovitz, TiVo

Lori Driscoll, PwC

John Lansing, CTAM

Joey Lesh, thePlatform

Ryan Spoon, ESPN

3-4 p.m.

Meeting of the Advisory Task Force on Veteran Talent in the Media Industry

(Invitation only)

Room 506, West Building

3:30-5 p.m.

NCTA Finance & Operations Committee Meeting

(members only)

Room 505, West Building

4-4:45 p.m.

Live From Imagine Park

P08 Anticipating Generation Next

Imagine Park

Host :

Stewart Schley, Stewart Schley Content LLC

Speakers :

Jeff Brooks, Arris

Deb Horan, Arris

Sandy Howe, Arris

Skylar Jackson, Entertainment Industries Council

Alex Swan, Arris

Christopher Thorpe, Philo

Christien Tinsley, Tinsley Transfers Inc & Tinsley Studio

4-5 p.m.

Educational Sessions

30 Cable IT in the Digital World: New, More, Better, Faster

Room 403A, Concourse

Moderator :

Paul Daugherty, Accenture

Speakers :

Scott Alcott, Comcast Cable

Bob Baskerville, Scripps Networks Interactive

Bob Putnam, Suddenlink Communications

Rob Smallwood, Cox Communications

31 Understanding a Changing Communications Landscape: FCC Bureau Chiefs Panel

Room 404AB, Concourse

32 Redefining the Network: SDN, Virtualization & Service Velocity

Room 406AB, Concourse

Moderator :

John Chapman, Cisco Systems

Speakers:

Alon Bernstein, Cisco Systems

Chris Donley, CableLabs

Jeff Finkelstein, Cox Communications

Kevin Noll, Time Warner Cable

33 Executive Perspectives: Growth Drivers for Cable Business Services

Room 408A, Concourse

Moderator :

Gemma Toner, Cablevision

Speakers :

Phil Meeks, Time Warner Cable

Steve Rowley, Cox Business

Bill Stemper, Comcast Cable

Kevin Stephens, Suddenlink

34 Binge Viewing Meets Big Data:

New Insights into Video Consumption

Room 408B, Concourse

Moderator:

Lisa Richwine, Reuters

Speakers :

Ron Geraci, Nickelodeon Group

Kim Lemon, Showtime Networks

Julie Piepenkotter, FX Networks

Tom Ziangas, AMC Networks

35 Home, Smart Home:

Illuminating Cable’s Newest Residential Connection

Room 411, Concourse

Moderator:

Michael Wolf, NextMarket Insights

Speakers:

Joe Appio, Mediacom Communications

Kristine Faulkner, Cox Communications

Gregg Grigaitis, Suddenlink Communications

Daniel Herscovici, Comcast Cable

Adam Mayer, Time Warner Cable

36 To the Hotspot & Beyond: Advanced Ideas for Cable Wireless Networks

Room 403B, Concourse

Moderator :

Yvette Kanouff, Cablevision Systems

Speakers :

Neeharika Allanki, CableLabs

Eli Baruch, Arris

Bernie McKibben, CableLabs

Dave Urban, Comcast Cable

4:30-9 p.m.

Cable Show Street Fair

LA Live

.

5 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

Live From Imagine Park

P09 The Future of Content Consumption

Imagine Park

Host :

Brian Stengel, Waller Capital Partners

Speakers:

David King Lassman, Vyclone

Lisa Marino, RockYou

Duncan Orrell-Jones, Slacker

Joseph Sumner, Vyclone

5-6 p.m.

NCTA CIO.IT Reception

South Building Foyer, Level 2

6-7:30 p.m.

Gala Celebration of Cable at The Chairman’s Reception

(invitation only)

Belasco Theater, 1050 Hill St.

(Sponsored by Revolt)

Related