ESPN To Tip-Off NIT Tournament Coverage

ESPN Networks To Televise Every NIT College Basketball Tourney Game
Author:
Updated:
Original:
NIT.jpg

ESPN will offer exclusive coverage of every National Invitation Tournament college basketball game beginning tomorrow (March 17), the network said.

Games of the 32-team NIT tournament will air across ESPN, ESPN2, ESPNU and ESPN3 beginning with all 16 first round games on March 17 and March 18. The networks will also carry all eight second-round matchups (March 20-23), the four quarterfinal games (March 24-25) both semifinals (March 31) and the championship game (April 2), said ESPN officials.

Every NIT game will also be available on the WatchESPN TV Everywhere service as well as streamed through WatchESPN.com.

ESPN’s NIT first round telecast schedule is as follows:

 

 

 

 

Tue, March 17

7 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 5 George Washington at No. 4 Pittsburgh
Bob Wischusen, Dan Dakich

ESPN

 

7 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 7 NC Central at No. 2 Miami (Fla.)
Tom Hart, Stan Heath

ESPN2

 

7 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 6 Iona at No. 3 Rhode Island
Jason Benetti, Tim Welsh

ESPNU

 

7:30 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 6 Central Michigan at No. 3 Louisiana Tech
Trey Bender, Kyle Macy

ESPN3

 

8:15 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 7 William & Mary at No. 2 Tulsa
Drew Fellios, Bryndon Manzer

ESPN3

 

9 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 3 Illinois at No. 6 Alabama
Brad Nessler, Sean Farnham

ESPN

 

9 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 6 UTEP at No. 3 Murray State
Rich Hollenberg, Darrin Horn

ESPN2

 

9 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 7 Montana at No. 2 Texas A&M
Mike Morgan, Joe Dean Jr.

ESPNU

 

11 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 7 UC Davis at No. 2 Stanford
Dave Flemming, Corey Williams

ESPN2  

Wed, March 18

7 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 5 Arizona State at No. 4 Connecticut
Bob Wischusen, Fran Fraschilla

ESPN2

 

7 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 8 Bucknell at No. 1 Temple
Doug Sherman, Rob Kennedy

ESPN3

 

7:15 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 8 Charleston Southern at No. 1 Old Dominion
Jim Barbar, Nate Ross

ESPN3

 

7:30 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 8 St. Francis-Brooklyn at No. 1 Richmond
Roy Philpott, Malcolm Huckaby

ESPN3

 

8 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 5 Green Bay at No. 4 Illinois State
Mike Couzens, Paul Biancardi

ESPNU

 

9 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 5 Vanderbilt at No. 4 St. Mary’s (CA)
Roxy Bernstein, Miles Simon

ESPN2

 

10 p.m.

NIT First Round: No. 8 South Dakota State at No. 1 Colorado State
Mitch Holthus, Sean Harrington

ESPNU

Related