HBO Leads TCA Awards Nominations

Author:
Publish date:

The final season of the The Wire and original mini-series John Adams helped Home Box Office notch a television network-high 10 TCA Awards nominations, the Television Critics Association announced Tuesday.

Cable network AMC garnered five TCA Awards, which honor the best television shows that aired during the 2007-08 season as selected by the association's 200-plus member critics and journalists.

HBO’s 10 nominations include four for the network’s gritty drama series The Wire in the categories of “best drama,” “program of the year,” heritage award and “individual achievement in drama” for show producer David Simon.

AMC’s original drama series Mad Men also garnered four nods including “new program of the year,” “best program,” “individual achievement in drama” and “best drama,” where it will compete against the likes of The Wire and ABC’s Lost.

PBS drew nine nominations for TCA Awards, which will be presented at a July 19th ceremony in Beverly Hills, Calif.



A full list of TCA Award nominations appears below:

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

“John Adams” (HBO)

“Lost” (ABC)

“Mad Men” (AMC)

“Ken Burns' The War” (PBS)

“The Wire” (HBO)



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY

“30 Rock” (NBC)

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

“The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)

“Flight of the Conchords” (HBO)

“The Office” (NBC)



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA

“Damages” (FX)

“Friday Night Lights” (NBC)

“Lost” (ABC)

“Mad Men” (AMC)

“The Wire” (HBO)



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT MOVIES, MINI-SERIES AND SPECIALS

“John Adams” (HBO)

“Masterpiece: Cranford” (PBS)

“Masterpiece: Jane Austen Collection” (PBS)

“Ken Burns' The War” (PBS)

“A Raisin in the Sun” (ABC)



OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)

“Damages” (FX)

“Flight of the Conchords” (HBO)

“Mad Men” (AMC)

“Pushing Daisies” (ABC)         



INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY

Christina Applegate (“Samantha, Who?”)

Alec Baldwin (“30 Rock”)

Stephen Colbert (“The Colbert Report”)

Tina Fey (“30 Rock”)

Ray Wise (“Reaper”)


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMA

Connie Britton (“Friday Night Lights”)

Glenn Close (“Damages”)

Paul Giamatti (“John Adams”)

Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”)

David Simon (“The Wire”)



OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CHILDREN’S PROGRAMMING

“Curious George” (PBS)

“High School Musical 2” (The Disney Channel)

“Hannah Montana” (Disney Channel)

“Word Girl” (PBS)

“Yo Gabba Gabba” (Nickelodeon)


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN NEWS & INFORMATION

“Alive Day Memories” (HBO)

“This American Life” (Showtime)

“Frontline” (PBS)

“Nimrod Nation” (Sundance Channel)

“Ken Burns' The War” (PBS)



HERITAGE AWARD

“M*A*S*H” (CBS)

“Roots” (ABC)

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

“Sesame Street” (PBS)

“The Wire” (HBO)

Related