Namic Conference Schedule of Events

Author:
Publish date:

MONDAY, SEPT. 20, 2004


9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Opening General Session
Opening Remarks:
Jenny Alonzo, president, NAMIC Inc.
Honorary Co-Chair Comments:
Glenn Britt, chairman & CEO, Time Warner Cable; Pamela Thomas-Graham, president and CEO, CNBC
CEO Roundtable Discussion:
The State of Diversity in the Telecommunications Industry
Confirmed Speakers:
Glenn Britt, chairman & CEO, Time Warner Cable; Judy McGrath, chairman & CEO, MTV Networks; Pamela Thomas-Graham, president & CEO, CNBC; Luke Visconti, co-founder & partner, DiversityInc; Janet Robinson, president and general manager, The New York Times
11:00 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Concurrent Breakout Sessions
Session 1 — Track 1: New Products & Technology VoIP — The Diverse Customer Experience
Moderator:
Dallas Clement, senior vice president, strategy & product development, Cox Communications Inc.
Confirmed Speakers:
Philip Giordano, vice president of sales, MSO, cable and major accounts, Vonage; Peter Krautle, senior advisor, MSO solutions, Nortel Networks; Claude Pettus, senior manager, global analyst relations U.S., Siemens Information and Communications Networks
Session 1 — Track 2: Ethnic Markets: The African American Market: Not to be Ignored
Confirmed Speakers:
Lawrence Cooke, senior vice president, advertising and marketing, Black Enterprise Magazine; Cynthia Perkins-Roberts, director of marketing development, Cabletelevision Advertising Bureau; Mark Walton, president, Onyx Media Group International
Session 1 — Track 3: Personal Professional Development Alternative Careers: The Next Big Thing?
Moderator: Lydia Loizides, senior analyst, Ziff Brothers Investments
Confirmed Speakers:
Jennifer Danger, vice president, New Media, Discovery Communications Inc.; Manish Jha, senior vice president & general manager, emerging media & data services, ESPN; Kenn Turner, senior vice president & general manager, key audiences, AOL Programming
Session 1 — Track 4: Corporate Diversity Development Designing and Implementing a Corporate Diversity Strategy
Moderator: Debbie Smith, executive director, Walter Kaitz Foundation
Confirmed Speakers:
Sheryl Battles, vice president, corporate communications, Pitney Bowes; Susan Johnson, vice president, human resources — corporate staff & diversity leadership, Pitney Bowes
12:15 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Concurrent Breakout Sessions
Session 2 — Track 1: New Products & Technology DVR: We've Built It, But Will They Come?
Moderator: Bruce Leichtman, president & principal analyst, Leichtman Research Group
Confirmed Speakers:
Bindu Crandall, director of marketing, Scientific-Atlanta; Jim Funk, vice president of marketing, Akimbo Systems; Page Thompson, vice president, new video products, Comcast Corp.
Session 2 — Track 2: Ethnic Markets: Language Proficiency in Reaching Latino Customers
Moderator: Lynette Pinto, vice president of marketing, NBC Universal Cable
Confirmed Speakers:
Kate Carr, vice president, marketing, World Picks Networks; Liz Castells-Heard, CEO, Castells & Asociados; Clara Felix, director of consumer intelligence, Showtime Networks Inc.; Miguel Gomez Winebrenner, account manager, Latino Eyes
Session 2 — Track 3: Personal Professional Development Executive Coaching—Do I Need It?
Confirmed Speaker:
Robin Lindbeck, Innovative Performance Improvement
Session 2 — Track 4: Corporate Diversity Development Diversity in a Decade
Confirmed Speakers:
Michael Davis, consultant, FutureWork Institute; Tanya Odom, consultant, FutureWork Institute
3:45 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Hot Topic #1 This Time, It's Not Politics as Usual
Moderator: Rudy Baca, political analyst
Confirmed Speakers:
Paul Brathwaite, legislative director, Congressional Black Caucus; Maria Meier, executive director, Congressional
Hispanic Caucus
3:45 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Hot Topic #2 Excellence in Multi-Cultural Marketing
Moderator: Lino Garcia, general manager, ESPN Deportes

TUESDAY, SEPT. 21, 2004


7:30 a.m.-8:45 a.m. Mentoring Breakfast
KEY NOTE ADDRESS: Glenn Britt, chairman & CEO, Time Warner Cable
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. General Session II: Multi-Ethnic Programming
All in the Content — The Future of Diversity in Programming
Confirmed Speakers:
Amy Banse, executive vice president, Programming Investments, Comcast Corp.;
Carole Black, president & CEO, Lifetime Entertainment Services; Mark Lazarus, president & CEO, Turner Networks; Jonathan Rodgers, president & CEO, TV One; Josh Sapan, president & CEO, Rainbow Media Holdings LLC; Cyma Zarghami, president, Nickelodeon Television
10:45 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Concurrent Breakout Sessions
Session 3 — Track 1: New Products & Technology: Technology & Minority Communities: Is it a Boon or Bane?
Moderator: Clyde Williams, vice president, State and Local Government Relations, The Center for American Progress
Confirmed Speakers:
Clayton Banks, president & CEO, Ember Media; Lee Rainie, director, Pew Internet and American Life Project; David Sutphen, vice president, Government Affairs and Legislative Counsel, Viacom Inc.; Tony Thomas, managing director, Syncom Management Co.
Session 3 — Track 2: Ethnic Markets: Research: Are You Clued in to Ethnic Markets?
Confirmed Speakers:
Cesar Cruz, director, multicultural marketing, Cox Communications Inc.; Marsha E. Williams, vice president, research & planning, Nickelodeon
Session 3 — Track 3: Personal Professional Development — Networking: A New Millennium Requirement
Confirmed Speaker:
Howard G. Adams, Ph.D., owner, H.G. Adams & Associates Inc.
Session 3 — Track 4: Corporate Diversity Development — Hispanic Recruitment
Confirmed Speakers:
Carolynn Johnson, director, DiversityInc Career Center; Maria Goldsholl, director of recruitment & human resources, The Weather Channel
12:15 p.m.-1:45 p.m. Mickey Leland Award Luncheon
2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Concurrent Breakout Sessions
Session 4 — Track 1: New Products & Technology Triple Play!: Voice, Data and Cable Entertainment (Presented in Partnership with SCTE)
Session 4 — Track 2: Ethnic Markets — Asian Markets: The New Frontier
Moderator: Anil Srivatsa, senior vice president, Imaginasian TV
Confirmed Speakers:
Saul Geltin, vice president, marketing, Kang & Lee Advertising; Michael Hong, CEO, ImaginAsian TV; Larry Morton, CEO, Equity Broadcasting; Venkat Subramaniam, CEO, Zee TV, USA
Session 4 — Track 3: Personal Professional Development — Leadership Through Professional Presence
Confirmed Speakers:
Rebecca Bradley, The Professional Image, Inc.
Vince Heflin, VP, Business Development, Speak Easy, Inc.
Session 4 — Track 4: Corporate Diversity — Development Delivering Results From Diversity
Confirmed Speakers:
Ted Childs, vice president, Global Workforce Diversity, IBM
3:45 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Closing General Session: Lessons from The Apprentice
Moderator: Al Roker, co-host & Weatherman, NBC's Today
Confirmed Panelists:
Betty Cortina, editorial director, Latina Magazine; Kwame Jackson, runner-up, NBC's The Apprentice; Laureen Ong, president, National Geographic Channel; Jeff Zucker, president, NBC Universal TV
(Please note that this schedule subject to change.)

Related