Western Show 2000 Schedule

Author:
Updated:
Original:


TUESDAY, Nov. 28


1 p.m. - 4 p.m.

International Roundtables

Room 406


The State of Finance

Speakers:

Luis Fernando Baptistalla

Director

Infrastructure Technology

Globacabo-Brazil

Richard Green

Chairman & CEO

Cable Television Laboratories Inc.


International Roundtables

Room 404


Taking Care with Content

Speaker:

Sean Spencer

Senior VP

TAP Latin America


Broadband Goes Global

Speaker:

Steve L. Herman

Senior VP

Pacific Century CyberWorks-Japan


3:30 p.m - 5 p.m.


Plenary Session

Speakers:

George Bell

Chairman & CEO

Excite@Home Corp.

Robert Glaser

Chairman & CEO

RealNetworks Inc.

Jonathan Taplin

President & CEO

Intertainer Inc.


WEDNESDAY, Nov. 29


9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.


Opening General Session

Speakers:

Dan Somers

President & CEO

AT & T Broadband

Barry Diller

Chairman & CEO

USA Networks Inc.

Michael Willner

President & CEO

Insight Communications Co. Inc.

John C. Malone

Chairman

Liberty Media Group


11 a.m. - 12 p.m.


One-On-One With Larry Ellison

Room 403 B

Moderator:Larry Wangberg

Chairman & CEO

TechTV


1 p.m.- 2:15 p.m.

Competitive Video Delivery:


What Does The Customer Want?

Room 408 B

Speakers:

Kirk Parsons

Director & Senior Analyst

Telecom Accounts

J.D. Power & Associates

Tola Murphy-Baran

VP of Marketing & Sales

NFL Enterprises

Lynne Elander

VP, Video Product Management

Cox Communications Inc.

Stanley W. Kozlowski

Senior VP, Sales & Marketing

National Rural

Telecommunications Cooperative


Hooray for Digital Hollywood

Room 408A

Speakers:

Paul Lee

President

BBC America

Kevin Wendle

CEO

iFilm

Stephen McKenna

Global Sales Director

Entertainment & Media Markets

Sun Microsystems Inc.


The Customer In Control

Room 409 A/B

Speakers:

Alex Thompson

President & CEO

Mixed Signals

Peter Gatseos

VP, Marketing Intelligence

AT & T Broadband

David Limp

Senior VP, Corporate Development

Liberate Technologies

Robert Van Orden

VP, Product Marketing

Digital Subscriber Networks

Scientific-Atlanta Inc.


Walking The Diversity Talk

Room 406 A/B

Speakers:

David Mixner

President

DBM Associates

Pandit Wright

Executive VP, Human Resources

& Administration

Discovery Communications Inc.

Patricia Andrews-Keenan

President

NAMIC

Executive Director

Communications

AT&T Broadband


2:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m.


Bridging The Great (Digital) Divide

Room 404 A/B

Speakers:

Larry Irving

Former Asst. Secretary

Commerce for

Communications

& Information

Director

National Telecommunications

& Information Agency

Hal Krisbergh

CEO & Chairman

WorldGate

Curtis Symonds

Executive VP

Affiliate Marketing & Sales

Black Entertainment Television

Rocco Commisso

Chairman & CEO

Mediacom Communications Corp.


All Wrapped Up: Bundling & Packaging Broadband

Room 408 B

Speakers:

Howard Horowitz

President

Horowitz Associates Inc.

Vijay Iyer

VP, Business Development

Portal Software Inc.

Joe Rooney

VP, Marketing

Cox Communications Inc.

Andy Addis

VP, Marketing

& New Products

Comcast Cable Communications


Catching Dollars in Your Web

Room 406 A/B

Speakers:

Barry Fisher

Executive VP

Research & Marketing

Turner Broadcasting Sales Inc.

Deborah Mullin

VP, New Media

Advertising Development

Cox Communications Inc.

David L. Smith

President, Media Director

Mediasmith Inc.

James Sullivan

VP & General Manager

AT&T Media Services

William Wiehe

Executive VP

National Ad Sales

The Weather Channel


The Right People and


The Right Process:


What It Takes To Deliver Broadband

Room 408 A

Speakers:

Teresa Elder

President, Broadband West

AT&T Broadband

Deborah Lawrence

VP, Customer Care Center

Cox Communications Inc.

John M. Pientka

COO

Viasource Communications Inc.


Can Retail Deliver?

Room 409 A/B

Speakers:

Dave Martella

VP, Emerging Technologies

& Strategic Development

RadioShack Corp.

Norman Goldberg

COO

Cablevision Electronics

Cablevision/The Wiz

Donna Thomas

Senior VP, Affiliate Sales

Discovery Networks

Guiseppie DiGeso

VP

Time Warner-NYC


THURSDAY, Nov. 30


9 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.


General Session

Speakers:

Lee Masters

President & CEO

Liberty Digital

Ann Winblad

Partner

Hummer Winblad Venture Partners

Geraldine Laybourne

Chairman & CEO

Oxygen Media

Mel Harris

Co-President & COO

Sony Pictures Entertainment

Frank Biondi

Senior Managing Director

Waterview Advisors LLC


10:40 a.m. - 12 p.m.


One-On-One With John Chambers

Room 403 B

Moderator:

Spencer Kaitz

President & General Counsel

California Cable Television Association


1:45 p.m. - 3 p.m.

Franchise Renewals


In The New Millennium

Room 404 A/B

Speakers:

Adrian Herbst

Attorney

The Baller Herbst Law Group P.C.

Sheila Willard Sr.

VP, Government Affairs

Comcast Corp.

Gardner Gillespie

Partner

Hogan & Hartson L.L.P.

William Marticorena

Partner

Rutan & Tucker L.L.P.


The Competition Speaks Out

Room 408 A

Speakers:

Evie Haskell

Executive VP,

Media Business Corp.

Chris Walczak

VP, Broadband Development

Pegasus Communications Corp.

Lew Scharfberg

VP, Video Management

& Marketing

RCN Corp.


The View From The Street

Room 406 A/B

Speakers:

Doug Shapiro

Managing Director

Senior Research Analyst

Bank of America Securities

Jessica Reif-Cohen

First VP, Fundamental

Equity Research

Merrill Lynch & Co.

Tom Eagan

First VP, Research

PaineWebber Inc.

John K. Martin Jr.

Director

ABN AMRO Inc.


Does That Click Mean Cash?

Room 409 A/B

Speakers:

John Engel

President

e-Media

Matt Kay

CEO

Commerce.TV

Richard C. Fickle

Senior VP

Headend in the Sky

Robert Rosentel

Director, New Media

Cablevision Systems


Sharing The Big Fat Pipe:


Implementing Access Over


Cable's Broadband

Room 408 B

Speakers:

Cynthia Brumfield

President

Broadband Intelligence Inc.

Tom Andrus

VP, Cable & Wireless

EarthLink Inc.

Jeffrey Campbell

CEO

Core Networks

Susan K. Marshall

Senior VP, Data Services

AT&T Broadband


3:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Convergence, International Style

Room 406 A/B

Speakers:

Geoffrey Roman

Corporate VP, Director

Advanced Technologies, CTO

Motorola Corp.

Michael T. Fries

President

UnitedGlobalCom Inc.

John O'Farrell

Executive VP International

Excite@Home Corp.

George E. Vondrhaarm

President Cable Broadband

Solutions Group

Convergys Corp.
Customers-On-Demand:


The Rewards of VOD

Room 409 A/B

Speakers:

Holly Leff-Pressman

Senior VP, Worldwide Pay-Per-View

& Video-On-Demand

Universal Television & Networks Group

Henk Hanselaar

CEO

Diva Systems Inc.

Que Spalding

President of Distribution

Starz Encore Group LLC

Tom Jokerst

Senior VP, Advanced Technology

Charter Communications Inc.


Will Cable's Telephone


Ring Off The Hook?

Room 408 A

Speakers:

Tom Wolzien

Sr. Research Analyst

Institutional Research

Sanford Berstein

Bart Bartolozzi

Director Strategic

Business Development

Net2Phone

John Slevin

VP, Cable Communications

Lucent Technologies

G. Murthy Vangala

VP, Product Management

VoIP & New Services

AT&T Broadband


The Line-Up:


How Programming Decisions

Are Made and Why

Room 408 B

Speakers:

Fred Dressler

Senior VP, Programming

Time Warner Cable

Matt Bond

VP, Programming

AT&T Broadband

Pam Euler-Halling

Senior VP, Marketing & Programming

Insight Communications Co. Inc.


Law & Public Policy
Roundtables

Room 403 A


Poles, Interconnection, Municipal


Telecommunications Franchising


And Rights-of-Way Issues

Facilitators:

Lesla Lehtonen

VP, Legal & Regulatory Affairs

California Cable Television Association

Paul Glist

Partner

Cole, Raywid & Braverman


Digital and Analog Must Carry,


Retransmission Consent and


Music Licensing Issues

Facilitators:

Bruce D. Sokler

Partner

Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris,

Glovsky & Popeo, P.C.

Seth A. Davidson

Partner

Fleischman & Walsh, L.L.P.

Diane Burstein

Deputy General Counsel

National Cable Television Association


Intellectual Property


In the Digital Age

Facilitators:

Christopher J. Harvie

Partner

Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris,

Glovsky & Popeo P.C.

Matt Zinn

VP & General Counsel

TiVo Inc.

Bill Roberts

Senior Attorney

U.S. Copyright Office


Facing MMDS, SMATV, DBS

And Telco Video Competition


And the MDU Inside Wiring Rules

Facilitators:

Michael A. Morris

Senior VP, Legal, Regulatory

& External Affairs

General Counsel

Urban Media

John Seiver

Partner

Cole, Raywid & Braverman


Franchise Administration,


Renewals and Transfers


In an Era of Consolidation

Facilitators:

Jeremy Stern

Partner

Cole, Raywid & Braverman

Trudi McCullum Foushee

VP & Senior Counsel

Charter Communications Inc.

Greg Cannon

VP, Law & Government Affairs

AT&T Broadband

Margaret Sofio

VP, Law

AT&T Broadband
Late Fee and Other


Consumer Protection Litigation

Facilitators:

Richard R. Patch

Partner

Coblentz, Patch, Duffy & Bass L.L.P.

Kathleen Marron

Partner

Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi

Robin H. Sangston

VP & Assistant General Counsel

Cox Communications Inc.


The Internet: Legal Issues When


Offering Cable On-Line Services

Facilitators:

Howard B. Homonoff

General Manager & VP

CNBC/Dow Jones Business Video

& CNBC Strategic Ventures

Cameron R. Graham

Associate General Counsel

AT&T Broadband

Leslie F. Spasser

Senior Counsel

Cox Communications Inc.

Howard J. Symons

Partner

Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris,

Glovsky & Popeo, P.C.


Telephony: Legal Issues When Cable


Companies Offer Telephone Services

Facilitators:

James R. Coltharp

Senior Director, Public Policy

Comcast Corp.

John B. Glicksman

VP & General Counsel

Adelphia Cable Communications

Richard Smith

VP, Regulatory Affairs

Cox Communications Inc.


Cable Technology and Policy:


Open Cable, Set-Top Boxes,


Emergency Alert System


And Closed Captioning

Facilitators:

Dorothy Gill Raymond

Senior VP & General Counsel

Cable Television Laboratories Inc.

Neal Goldberg

General Counsel

National Cable Television

Association

Amy Nathan

Senior Counsel

Office of Plans and Policy

Federal Communications

Commission

Loretta Polk

Associate General Counsel

National Cable Television

Association


FRIDAY, Dec. 1


9 a.m.- 10:15 a.m.


Digital Workshops

Room 408 A


OpenCable Progress


And PODS

Facilitator:

David Broberg

Director, OpenCable Requirements

Cable Television Laboratories Inc.


Working in a Multiple


ISP Environment

Facilitators:

Jeff Walker,

VP of Marketing

RiverDelta Inc.

Luisa Murcia

VP, IP Technology

AT&T Broadband


VOD: Killer App, But When?

Facilitators:

Bethany Gorfine

President

Federal Hill Communications

Charlie Tritschler

VP of Marketing

Liberate Technologies


DOCSIS on a Chip

Facilitator:

Rouzbeh Yassini

CEO

YAS Corp.


Broadband in the Whole House

Facilitator:

Don Apruzzese

Director of Business Development

ShareWave

Related