Western Show 2001 Schedule

Author:
Updated:
Original:

All events take place at the Anaheim Convention Center, unless otherwise noted.

TUESDAY, Nov. 27

11 a.m. — 6:30 p.m.
Registration Open

12 noon – 3 p.m.
"Cablers, Webheads Fastrack VOD Programming & Marketing Key To Boffo Buy Rates!"

Cable & Telecommunications Association for Marketing Pre-Western Show Luncheon

Anaheim Marriott, Center Marquis Ballroom

Speakers:

Ken Boenish

President The Erotic Network

Peter C. Boylan

President & COO Gemstar-TV Guide International Inc.

Stephen A. Brenner

President & CEO In Demand L.L.C.

Dallas Clement

Senior VP, Strategy & Development Cox Communications Inc.

Larry Jacobson

COO Real Networks

Holly Leff-Pressman

Senior VP, Worldwide PPV & Video On Demand Universal Studios

1 p.m. — 4 p.m.Global Summit
Room 207A/B

The State Of International Finance
Room 207A/B

Speakers:

Vernon Chamberlin

CEO Jupiter Telecommunications Co. Ltd.

Jon DeVaan

Senior VP, TV Division Microsoft Corp.

Neil Gaydon

President Pace Micro Technology Americas Senior VP Worldwide Sales

Technology Update: The World View
Room 207A/B

Speaker:

Richard R. Green

President & CEO Cable Television Laboratories Inc.

International Workshops
Room 208

Content Regulation
Room 208

Speaker:

Sylvie Courtemanche

Executive VP Policy and Regulatory Affairs Canadian Association of Broadcasters

International Operators Competing With DBS
Room 208

Speakers:

Dov Rubin

VP & GM NDS Americas

Michael Pulli

CEO Digital Latin America

Hardware Vendors & Programmers Partnering To Fight Piracy

Room 208

International Branding
Room 208

3:30 p.m. — 5 p.m.Kick-Off Session
Room 304

See Change!: The Many Flavors Of Interactive TV

Speakers:

James Ackerman

CEO OpenTV Corp.

Caroline J. Beck

CEO/President Mixed Signals Technologies

Michael Willner

President Insight Communications Co.

6:30 p.m.
The 2001 Cable Television Hall Of Fame Awards: Seven Lifetimes of Achievement & Distinction

Honorees: Joe Collins, Ben Conroy, Burt Harris, Kay Koplovitz, Bob Miron, John Rigas and Sid Topal.

Hilton Hotel

WEDNESDAY, Nov. 287 a.m. — 5:30 p.m.
Registration Open

8:30 a.m. — 10:15 a.m. Opening General Session
Ballroom, 3rd Level

Welcome Remarks:
William J. Rosendahl

Chairman

California Cable Television Association and VP of Political Affairs

Adelphia Communications Corp.

Special Remarks:
Robert Sachs

President National Cable & Telecommunications Association

Seeing Your Business Change: Coping With Rough Waters
Ballroom, 3rd Level

Speakers:

Panel 1: Industry Legends

Glenn R. Jones

President, Chairman & CEO Jones International

Kay Koplovitz

Chairman Broadway Television Network

Tyrgve Myhren

President Myhren Media Inc. General Partner Myhren Ventures LP

Jeffrey Reiss

Chairman & CEO TVifusion Inc.

Panel 2: CEOs

Glenn Britt

Chairman & CEO Time Warner Cable

Rocco B. Commisso

Founder, Chairman & CEO Mediacom Communications Corp.

William T. Schleyer

President & CEO AT&T Broadband

Carl Vogel

President & CEO Charter Communications Inc.

11 a.m. — 12 noonOne-On-One With John J. Rigas
Ballroom, 3rd Level

Moderator:

Spencer R. Kaitz

President & General Counsel CCTA

12 noon — 2 p.m. The Video History Of Ted Turner — Live And Uncut!
Hilton Hotel

1 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions

Working Differently —The New Broadband Workforce
Room 207A/B

Speakers:

Charles J. Bartolotta

Senior VP, Field Operations Mediacom

Eric Freesmeier

Senior VP of Administration Charter

Jim Hurley

Director of Training & Performance Improvement Cablevision University

Charles C. Morris

Principal Warren & Morris Ltd. Inc.

Sharon Smith

VP of Human Resources Cox Communications Southern California

Success With VOD: How, When, Why?
Room 210C/D

Speakers:

Larry Brander

President Sci Care Broadband Services Scientific-Atlanta Inc.

Yvette Gordon

VP of Interactive Technologies Sea Change International Inc.

Mike LaJoie

VP, Corporate Development Time Warner Cable

Terrance Coles

Senior VP, Programming Intertainer Inc.

Broadband 101—A NewTechnologies Mastercourse
Room 209A/B

Speakers:

Steve Craddock

Senior VP of New Media Development Comcast Corp.

David M. Fellows

Chief Technology Officer AT&T Broadband

Fred Rogers

President Quality RF

Let's Share: Turning Peer-To-Peer Into A Business
Room 210A/B

Speakers:

Frank G. Hausmann

Chairman & CEO CenterSpan Communications Corp.

Travis Kalanick

Founder & CEO Red Swoosh Inc.

P.J. McNealy

Senior Analyst, Emerging Platforms & Media Gartner G/2

Talal Shamoon

Executive VP, Business Development InterTrust

Technical Session: Changing Optical Network Technology

Room 207C/D

Speakers:

Bob Collmus

Director, Optoelectronics Scientific-Atlanta

James O. Farmer

CTO Wave7 Optics Inc.

Anthony Filanowski

Network Applications Engineer Motorola, Broadband Communications Sector

Regulatory Forum: Are These Your New Regulators?
Room 206B

Speakers:

Eugene Sullivan

DTE Commissioner Massachusetts Public Utilities

Don Soderberg

Chairman Nevada Public Utilities Commission

2:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.Concurrent SessionsCable's New Voice
Room 209A/B

Speakers:

Roy Frederickson

VP of Product Development Cox

Mark B. Galvin

Founder & Chairman Cedar Point Communications

Asher Waldfogel

Founder & Chief Technical Officer TollBridge Technologies

From Couch—To Interactive Potato
Room 210C/D

Speakers:

Mike C. Lee

VP, Product Development Rogers Cable Inc.

David Limp

Chief Strategy Officer Liberate Technologies

John P. Roberts

Senior VP Interactive & Online Entertainment Game Show Network

Melinda White

Executive VP, Programming Sales & Distribution Wink Communications Inc.

Coming To Our Census:New Strategies For Demographically Based Marketing
Room 208A/B

Speakers:

Sean Badding

VP of Business Development The Carmel Group

Jim Honiotes

VP, Marketing & Communications International Channel Networks

Ric Trent

CEO Turtle Ridge Media

The Ultimate Sales Call
Room 207A/B

Speakers:

Billy Farina

VP, Advertising Sales Cox

James J. Porccarelli

Executive VP MediaCom/Grey Global

Louis M. Schultz

Chairman & CEO Initiative Media Worldwide

Joe Uva

President, Entertainment Sales & Marketing Turner Broadcasting Sales

High-Speed How-To
Room 210A/B

Speakers:

Tom Andrus

VP, Emerging Technologies EarthLink Network Inc.

Dave Montierth

VP & GM, Cox Business Services Cox Communications, Orange County

Kenny Van Zant

Founding Partner & COO BroadJump

Jason G. Welz

Director Commercial Services AOL/Time Warner Road Runner

Safe At Every Speed: Does Every Road Need A Rule?
Room 211A/B

Speaker:

W. Kenneth Ferree

Chief, Common Carrier Bureau Federal Communications Commission

Technical Session: Spectrum Management For Two-Way Interactive Services
Room 207C/D

Speakers:

Andy Drexler

Staff Reliability Engineer Scientific-Atlanta

Steven Ladouceur

VP of Client Solutions Core Networks Inc.

Jean-Charles Point

Chief Scientist Com21 Inc.

8 p.m.The Bandies 2001
Sun Theatre

THURSDAY, Nov. 297:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Registration Open

8:30 a.m. – 10 a.m.General Session
Ballroom 3rd Level

See Change In The Economy: Looking At 2002 And Beyond

Speakers:

Ron Cooper

Executive VP & COO AT&T Broadband

Lee Masters

President Liberty Digital Inc.

Timothy J. Rigas

Executive VP, CFO, Treasurer Adelphia

Vice Chairman, CFO, Treasurer & Director Adelphia Business Solutions

James O. Robbins

CEO Cox

Tom Wolzien

Senior Research Analyst Sanford C. Bernstein & Co. Inc.

11 a.m. – 12 noonOne-On-One With Robert W. Pittman

Ballroom, 3rd level

Moderator:

Char Beales

President & CEO CTAM

12 noon – 2 p.m.CTPAA Luncheon And Public Affairs Roundtable

Anaheim Marriott Grand Ballroom, Salon K

Public Affairs And The Changing Face Of Cable

Panelists:

Peter Gochis

VP, Affiliate Sales Techtv

James Weiss

Senior VP, Public Relations Turner Broadcasting System Inc.

1:45 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions

EOD (Everything On Demand): Beyond The Hype
Room 209A/B

Speakers:

Fred Allegrezza

Chief Technology Officer XSTREME Division Concurrent Computer Corp.

James Chiddix

President Interactive Personal Video Group AOL Time Warner Inc.

Chris Cookson

Executive VP, Chief Technology Officer Warner Bros.

Carl Vassia

Director, Product Management Motorola

The Mavens Of Money: Does Cable Add Up?
Room 210C/D

Speakers:

Julian A. Brodsky

Director and Vice Chairman Comcast

Thomas Eagan

Analyst UBS Warburg

Niraj Gupta

Analyst Salomon Smith Barney

John Tinker

Managing Partner Steamer Capital

Cable's Local Advantage
Room 207A/B

Speakers:

Bob Rose

Executive VP of Affiliate Relations Court TV

William J. Rosendahl

VP of Political Affairs Adelphia

Digital Europe: Is It Paving The Way For The U.S.? Room 208A/B

Speakers:

Francois Carayol

Chairman & CEO Canal Plus Technologies

Michael J. Pohl

CEO nCUBE Corp.

Howard Watson

Chief Technology Officer Telewest Communications

Tony Werner

Chief Technology Officer Liberty Media

Click On "Help" —Customer Service In A Broadband Environment
Room 210A/B

Speakers:

Randall Cardinal

Chief Technology Officer CSG Systems International Inc.

Robert Moel

President Time Warner Cable, Shreveport Division

Ron Schorsch

VP, Customer Service Cisco Systems Inc.

Technical Session: DOCSIS 1.1 And Open Access Room 207C/D

Speakers:

Erich Arnold

Broadband Architect Cadant Inc.

Elisa Camahort

Director of Product Marketing Digital Cable Solutions Terayon Communication Systems

Joel McKelvey

Technical Marketing Engineer

Cable Communications Specialists Cisco Systems

Regulatory Forum: Are These Your New Regulators?
Room 206B

Speaker:

Fassil Fenikile

Advisor to Commissioner Duque

California Public Utilities Commission

3:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Concurrent Sessions

Keep 'Em Coming Back For More: Customer Loyalty In A Competitive World
Room 207A/B

Speakers:

Andy Addis

VP of Marketing & New Products Comcast

John Cimperman

Great Lakes Regional VP of Marketing Adelphia

Seth Morrison

Senior VP of Marketing CTAM

Mariane Seiler

Accenture

All Through The House
Room 210A/B

Speakers:

Tim Bratton

VP, Subscription Services Listen.com

John Burke

VP & GM

Cable Modem Business
Motorola, BCS

Kevin Eagan

Director, eHome Division Microsoft

Rick Edson

CEO Ucentric Systems

OpenCable, Sesame
Room 210C/D

Speakers:

Dr. Alan E. Bell

Senior VP of Technology Warner Bros.

Edward P. Caleca

Senior VP, Technology & Operations Public Broadcasting Service

Don Dulchinos

VP, Advanced Platforms and Services CableLabs

Frank Romeo

Director, DTV Strategy Group Samsung Electronics America

Luc Vantalon

VP, Worldwide Business, Digital TV SCM Microsystems Inc.

Law And Public Policy Roundtables — Bring Your Questions For The Experts To Answer
Room 211A/B

Poles, Interconnection, Municipal Telecommunications Franchising and Rights-of-Way Issues

Facilitators:

Lesla Lehtonen

VP, Legal & Regulatory Affairs CCTA

Michael Schooler

Deputy General Counsel NCTA

J.D. Thomas

Partner Cole, Raywid & Braverman LLP

Digital and Analog Must-Carry, Retransmission Consent and Music Licensing Issues

Facilitators:

Diane Burstein

Deputy General Counsel NCTA

Seth A. Davidson

Partner Fleischman & Walsh, LLP.

Fernando Laguarda

Associate Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky & Popeo, P.C.

Intellectual Property in the Digital Age

Facilitators:

Bill Roberts

Senior Attorney U.S. Copyright Office

Matt Zinn

VP & General Counsel Chief Privacy Officer TiVo Inc.

Facing SMATV, DBS and Telco Video Competition and MDU Inside Wiring Rules

Facilitators:

Lee Burdick

Consultant Prima Legal Service

John Seiver

Partner Cole, Raywid & Braverman LLP

Franchise Administration, Renewals and Transfers in an Era of Consolidation

Facilitators:

Randy Fisher

VP & General Counsel Adelphia

Trudi McCullum Foushee

VP & Senior Counsel Charter

Jeremy Stern

Partner Cole, Raywid & Braverman LLP

Late Fee and Other Consumer Protection Litigation

Facilitators:

Thom Miller

Partner Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi LLP

Harvey Saferstein

Member Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky & Popeo P.C.

Legal Issues When Cable Companies Offer Online Services

Facilitator:

Leslie F. Spasser

Senior Counsel Cox

Legal Issues When Cable Companies Offer Telephone Services

Facilitators:

Rose Johnson

Regulatory Affairs VP AT&T

Carrington F. Phillip

VP, Regulatory Affairs Cox

Cable Technology and Policy: Open Cable, Set-Top Boxes, Emergency Alert System and Closed Captioning

Facilitators:

Neal Goldberg

General Counsel NCTA

Loretta Polk

Associate General Counsel NCTA

Dorothy Gill Raymond

Senior VP & General Counsel CableLabs

Privacy: Implications For Cable Operators and Subscribers In The Brave New World

Facilitators:

Paul Glist

Partner Cole, Raywid & Braverman LLP

Kent Walker

Senior VP Liberate Technologies

Technical Session: Telephony Over Cable: Technology Options And Success Stories
Room 207C/D

Speakers:

Mitch Auster

VP of Product Management and Marketing ADC

Bob Dye

Director of Product Marketing Sonus Networks Inc.

Chris Maloney

Senior Manager, Cable Systems Engineering Cisco Systems

Sean Parham

VP of Product Management General Bandwidth

4:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.Dock It At The Portals: Sea Change At The Commission
Room 208A/B

Speakers:

Catherine C. Bohigian

Legal Advisor, Cable and Mass Media Office of Commissioner Kevin J. Martin FCC

Matthew Brill

Legal Advisor, Common Carrier Office of Commissioner Kathleen Abernathy FCC

Susan Eid

Legal Advisor, Mass Media Office of Chairman Michael K. Powell FCC

Stacy Robinson

Legal Advisor, Mass Media Office of FCC Commissioner Kathleen Abernathy FCC

Susanna Zwerling

Legal Advisor, Mass Media Office of Commissioner Michael Copps FCC

FRIDAY, Nov. 30
8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Registration Open

9 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.Digital Workshops & Technical Session
Room 208A/B

Digital Rights Management

Speaker:

Lisa Crane

Managing Partner, Media Venture Advisors Managing Director, Global Media and Entertainment Practice The Stratford Group

Getting Ready For DOCSIS 1.1

Speaker:

Rouzbeh Yassini

Executive Consultant CableLabs CEO YAS Broadband

Home Networking Trial Results
Speaker:

Teri L. Lasley

Director, Business Development Home Server Operation Intel Corp.

HFC: The Sequel

Speakers:

James O. Farmer, Chief Technical Officer Wave7 Optics

Paul Whitehead

VP, Strategic Assessment CableLabs

Technical Session: The Evolving In-Home Environment
Room 207C/D

Speakers:

Mark Bugajski

Director, Advanced Technology ARRIS

Haig Krakirian

VP, Software Engineering Pioneer Digital Technologies

Kevin Lynaugh

Advanced Development Manager Microtune Inc.

Related